Did you know that you can buy products from over 140 different suppliers from us?

ADAM Metallopeptidase Domain 33 (ADAM33) (Internal Region) antibody

Details for Product No. ABIN374562
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Antigen
Synonyms C20orf153, DJ964F7.1, Adaml, adam13, ADAM13, ADAM33
Epitope
Internal Region
(3), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Reactivity
Human
(15), (3), (1), (1)
Host
Goat
(11), (4), (3)
Clonality
Polyclonal
Application
Western Blotting (WB)
(16), (9), (3), (2), (2), (1), (1)
Pubmed 1 reference available
Quantity 0.1 mg
Shipping to United States (Change)
Availability Will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days
Catalog No. ABIN374562
357.50 $
Plus shipping costs $45.00

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Immunogen Peptide with sequence CQSRRCRKNAFQEL, from the internal region of the protein sequence
Specificity This antibody is expected to recognise isoform alpha of ADAM33 and not isoform beta.
Purification Affinity chromatography
Alternative Name ADAM33
Background ADAM33, also known as A disintegrin and metalloproteinase 33, is a member of the metalloproteinase family containing disintegrin-like domains (ADAMs). ADAM33 appears to be widely expressed and found in most organs. ADAM33 may act as a cell-attachment molecule, by binding integrins through the cysteine-rich domain. Recent work suggests that mutations in ADAM33 may be linked to asthma and that many of the mutations generate new cysteine residues, which may disturb the function of ADAM33.
Alternate names: Disintegrin and metalloproteinase domain-containing protein 33
Gene ID 80332
NCBI Accession 9606
UniProt Q9BZ11
Research Area Proteolysis / Ubiquitin, Metalloprotease, Extracellular Matrix, Proteases
Application Notes Peptide ELISA: 1/64000. Western Blot: 0.1 - 0.3 µg/ml. Other applications not tested. Optimal dilutions are dependent on conditions and should be determined by the user.
Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Concentration 0,5 mg/mL
Buffer Tris buffered saline, 0.02% sodium azide, pH7.3 with 0.5% bovine serum albumin
Preservative Sodium azide
Precaution of Use This product contains sodium azide: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE which should be handled by trained staff only.
Handling Advice Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Storage 4 °C/-20 °C
Storage Comment Store the antibody undiluted at 2-8°C for one month or (in aliquots) at -20°C for longer.
Expiry Date 12 months
Supplier Images
anti-ADAM Metallopeptidase Domain 33 (ADAM33) (Internal Region) antibody anti-ADAM Metallopeptidase Domain 33 (ADAM33) (Internal Region) antibody
Background publications Blakey, Halapi, Bjornsdottir et al.: "Contribution of ADAM33 polymorphisms to the population risk of asthma." in: Thorax, Vol. 60, Issue 4, pp. 274-6, 2005 (PubMed).

Hosts (11), (4), (3)
Reactivities (15), (3), (1), (1)
Applications (16), (9), (3), (2), (2), (1), (1)
Epitopes (3), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Catalog No. ABIN374562
357.50 $
Plus shipping costs $45.00

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Validation Images
back to top