Hepatitis A Virus Cellular Receptor 2 (HAVCR2) (AA 100-200) antibody

Details for Product No. ABIN569064
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Antigen
Epitope
AA 100-200
(10), (8), (8), (3), (3), (2), (2), (1), (1), (1)
Reactivity
Mouse (Murine)
(60), (50), (2), (1)
Host
Rabbit
(59), (39), (8), (6)
Clonality
Polyclonal
Conjugate
Un-conjugated
(20), (13), (5), (3), (2), (1), (1), (1)
Application
Western Blotting (WB)
(57), (43), (32), (6), (6), (3), (3), (3), (1)
Pubmed 4 references available
Quantity 0.1 mg
Shipping to United States (Change)
Availability Discontinued
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Catalog No. ABIN569064
456.50 $
Plus shipping costs $45.00
Add to Basket

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Immunogen A portion of amino acids 100-200 of mouse TIM-3 protein .Remarks: 100% homologous in mouse 79% in rat
Specificity This antibody reacts to Hepatitis A virus cellular receptor 2 (HAVCR2)/TIM-3. Species Reactivity: Tested: Mouse. Expected from sequence similarity: Rat.
Purification Protein G Chromatography
Alternative Name TIMD3 / HAVCR2
Background HAVCR2 is a 281 A.A Type-1 Th1- specific cell surface glycoprotein expressed on terminally differentiated CD4+Th1 and CD8+Tc1 cells. It consists of an IgV-region like domain and a mucin-like domain in the extracellular region and a conserved Tyrosine phosphorylation motif in the cytoplasmic region. HAVCR2 regulates macrophage activation thereby down regulating aggressive Th-1 mediated immune responses and facilitates in the development of immune tolerance. It plays an important role in the induction of autoimmune diseases by regulating macrophage activation. Pathological significance of HAVCR2 has been attributed to Experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE), a Th-1 dependent autoimmune disease.
Alternate names: HAVCR-2, Hepatitis A virus cellular receptor 2, T-cell membrane protein 3, TIM-3, TIM3, TIMD-3
Gene ID 84868
NCBI Accession NP_116171
UniProt Q8TDQ0
Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Concentration 0,5 mg/mL
Buffer PBS containing 0.05% BSA and 0.05% sodium azide
Preservative Sodium azide
Precaution of Use This product contains sodium azide: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE which should be handled by trained staff only.
Handling Advice Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Storage 4 °C/-20 °C
Storage Comment Store the antibody undiluted at 2-8°C for one month or (in aliquots) at -20°C for longer.
Expiry Date 12 months
Background publications McIntire, Umetsu, Akbari et al.: "Identification of Tapr (an airway hyperreactivity regulatory locus) and the linked Tim gene family." in: Nature immunology, Vol. 2, Issue 12, pp. 1109-16, 2001 (PubMed).

Monney, Sabatos, Gaglia et al.: "Th1-specific cell surface protein Tim-3 regulates macrophage activation and severity of an autoimmune disease." in: Nature, Vol. 415, Issue 6871, pp. 536-41, 2002 (PubMed).

Sánchez-Fueyo, Tian, Picarella et al.: "Tim-3 inhibits T helper type 1-mediated auto- and alloimmune responses and promotes immunological tolerance." in: Nature immunology, Vol. 4, Issue 11, pp. 1093-101, 2003 (PubMed).

Chae, Park, Shim et al.: "The polymorphisms of Th1 cell surface gene Tim-3 are associated in a Korean population with rheumatoid arthritis." in: Immunology letters, Vol. 95, Issue 1, pp. 91-5, 2004 (PubMed).

Validation Images
Did you look for something else?
back to top