CD27 Molecule (CD27) antibody (PE)

Details for Product No. ABIN951257
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Antigen
Synonyms TNFRSF7, S152, Tnfrsf7, Tp55, S152. LPFS2, T14
Reactivity
Mouse (Murine)
(184), (93), (38), (17), (17), (17), (7)
Host
Hamster
(100), (68), (51), (5), (4), (1)
Clonality (Clone)
Monoclonal ()
Conjugate
PE
(32), (26), (17), (11), (4), (3), (2), (2), (2), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Application
Immunohistochemistry (Frozen Sections) (IHC (fro)), Functional Studies (Func), Flow Cytometry (FACS)
(173), (44), (37), (25), (23), (13), (11), (10), (8), (5), (4), (2), (2), (1)
Pubmed 2 references available
Quantity 50 µg
Shipping to United States (Change)
Availability Will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Catalog No. ABIN951257
253.00 $
Plus shipping costs $45.00

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Immunogen MCD27 tag expressing clones AR0524 and AR0530 Donor: Armenian hamster spleen Fusion Partner: SP2/0 Murine Myeloma Partner
Clone LG-3A10
Isotype IgG1
Specificity Anti-mouse CD27 Monoclonal Antibody is specific for the mouse CD27 receptor.
Alternative Name CD27
Background CD27 is part of the Tumor Necrosis Factor (TNF) family of receptors and is lymphocyte specific. Murine CD27 is expressed on the great majority of both alphabeta and gammadelta T lymphocytes, on a small population of peripheral B cells and on a very small subset of B220+ cells in the bone marrow. Murine CD27 is found on all thymocytes except a subset of CD4-CD8-precursors. There are two known basic functions of CD27 signaling. First, the binding of CD27 to CD70, a protein which is also expressed in T and B cells, provides costimulatory signals in lymphocyte proliferation and immunoglobulin production. Second, the association of CD27 with intracellular Siva, a proapoptotic protein, results in the induction of apoptotic events.
Alternate names: CD27L receptor, T-cell activation antigen CD27, T14, TNFRSF7, Tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily member 7
Gene ID 21940
NCBI Accession NP_001028298
UniProt P41272
Research Area Immunology, Adaptive Immunity, Hematopoietic Progenitors, Cytokines, Innate Immunity, CD Antigens, Surface Receptors of Immune Cells
Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Concentration 0,1 mg/mL
Buffer PBS containing 0.02% Sodium azide as preservative and EIA grade BSA as a stabilizing protein to bring total protein concentration to 4-5 mg/mL
Preservative Sodium azide
Precaution of Use This product contains sodium azide: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE which should be handled by trained staff only.
Handling Advice DO NOT FREEZE!
Storage 4 °C
Storage Comment Store the antibody undiluted at 2-8°C.
Expiry Date 12 months
Supplier Images
anti-CD27 Molecule (CD27) antibody (PE) anti-CD27 Molecule (CD27) antibody (PE)
Background publications Gravestein, Nieland, Kruisbeek et al.: "Novel mAbs reveal potent co-stimulatory activity of murine CD27." in: International immunology, Vol. 7, Issue 4, pp. 551-7, 1995 (PubMed).

Henke, Launhardt, Klement et al.: "Apoptosis in coxsackievirus B3-caused diseases: interaction between the capsid protein VP2 and the proapoptotic protein siva." in: Journal of virology, Vol. 74, Issue 9, pp. 4284-90, 2000 (PubMed).

Validation Images
Did you look for something else?
back to top