Deoxynucleotidyltransferase, terminal (DNTT) (C-Term), (AA 445-475) antibody

Details for Product No. ABIN951960
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Antigen
Synonyms TdT, TDT, BB160593, Tdt, dntt-A, dntt
Epitope
C-Term, AA 445-475
(19), (16), (15), (7), (7), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Reactivity
Human
(98), (23), (22), (14), (5), (3), (1), (1)
Host
Rabbit
(84), (25)
Clonality
Polyclonal
Conjugate
Un-conjugated
(6), (4), (4), (3), (2), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Application
ELISA, Western Blotting (WB)
(62), (31), (23), (10), (10), (6), (6), (5), (2), (1)
Pubmed 5 references available
Quantity 0.4 mL
Shipping to United States (Change)
Availability Will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Catalog No. ABIN951960
357.50 $
Plus shipping costs $45.00

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Immunogen KLH conjugated synthetic peptide between 445-475 amino acids from the C-terminal region of human TdT
Specificity This antibody detects DNTT / TDT (C-term).
Purification Protein A column followed by peptide affinity purification
Alternative Name DNTT / TDT
Background This gene is a member of the DNA polymerase type-X family and encodes a template- independent DNA polymerase that catalyzes the addition of deoxynucleotides to the 3'-hydroxyl terminus of oligonucleotide primers. In vivo, the encoded protein is expressed in a restricted population of normal and malignant pre-B and pre-T lymphocytes during early differentiation, where it generates antigen receptor diversity by synthesizing non- germ line elements (N-regions) at the junctions of rearranged Ig heavy chain and T cell receptor gene segments. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms of this gene have been described.
Alternate names: DNA nucleotidylexotransferase, Terminal addition enzyme, Terminal deoxynucleotidyltransferase, Terminal transferase
Gene ID 1791
NCBI Accession NP_001017520
Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Concentration 0.25 mg/mL
Buffer PBS with 0.09% (w/v) sodium azide
Preservative Sodium azide
Precaution of Use This product contains sodium azide: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE which should be handled by trained staff only.
Handling Advice Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Storage 4 °C/-20 °C
Storage Comment Store at 2 - 8 °C for up to six months or (in aliquots) at -20 °C for longer.
Expiry Date 12 months
Background publications Liu, McGavran, Lovell et al.: "Nonpositive terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase in pediatric precursor B-lymphoblastic leukemia." in: American journal of clinical pathology, Vol. 121, Issue 6, pp. 810-5, 2004 (PubMed).

Thai, Kearney: "Distinct and opposite activities of human terminal deoxynucleotidyltransferase splice variants." in: Journal of immunology (Baltimore, Md. : 1950), Vol. 173, Issue 6, pp. 4009-19, 2004 (PubMed).

Grupe, Li, Rowland et al.: "A scan of chromosome 10 identifies a novel locus showing strong association with late-onset Alzheimer disease." in: American journal of human genetics, Vol. 78, Issue 1, pp. 78-88, 2005 (PubMed).

OMalley, Orazi: "Terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase-positive cells in spleen, appendix and branchial cleft cysts in pediatric patients." in: Haematologica, Vol. 91, Issue 8, pp. 1139-40, 2006 (PubMed).

Kubota, Maezawa, Koiwai et al.: "Identification of functional domains in TdIF1 and its inhibitory mechanism for TdT activity." in: Genes to cells : devoted to molecular & cellular mechanisms, Vol. 12, Issue 8, pp. 941-59, 2007 (PubMed).

Validation Images
Did you look for something else?
back to top