Did you know that you can buy products from over 140 different suppliers from us?

Fatty Acid Desaturase 2 (FADS2) (N-Term), (AA 78-108) antibody

Details for Product No. ABIN952158
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Antigen
Synonyms D6D, DES6, TU13, FADSD6, LLCDL2, SLL0262, Fadsd2, 2900042M13Rik, Fadsd6, DRD5/D6, wu:fb64c04, wu:fb69e08, zgc:112502
Epitope
N-Term, AA 78-108
(9), (7), (7), (2), (2), (1)
Reactivity
Human
(30), (14), (12), (12), (12), (12)
Host
Rabbit
(31)
Clonality
Polyclonal
Conjugate
Un-conjugated
(3), (3), (3), (2), (2), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Application
Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin-embedded Sections) (IHC (p)), ELISA, Western Blotting (WB)
(22), (18), (16), (10), (8), (4), (3)
Pubmed 2 references available
Quantity 0.4 mL
Shipping to United States (Change)
Availability Will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days
Catalog No. ABIN952158
357.50 $
Plus shipping costs $45.00

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Immunogen KLH conjugated synthetic peptide between 78-108 amino acids from the N-terminal region of Human FADS2
Specificity This antibody recognizes FADS2 (N-term).
Purification Protein A Chromatoghraphy followed by peptide affinity purification
Alternative Name FADS2
Background The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the fatty acid desaturase (FADS) gene family. Desaturase enzymes regulate unsaturation of fatty acids through the introduction of double bonds between defined carbons of the fatty acyl chain. FADS family members are considered fusion products composed of an N-terminal cytochrome b5-like domain and a C- terminal multiple membrane-spanning desaturase portion, both of which are characterized by conserved histidine motifs. This gene is clustered with family members FADS1 and FADS2 at 11q12-q13.1, this cluster is thought to have arisen evolutionarily from gene duplication based on its similar exon/intron organization.
Alternate names: D6D, Delta 6 desaturase, Delta(6) fatty acid desaturase, Fatty acid desaturase 2
Gene ID 9415
NCBI Accession NP_004256
Research Area Cardiovascular, Fatty Acids, Metabolism
Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Concentration 0.25 mg/mL
Buffer PBS 0.09% Sodium Azide
Preservative Sodium azide
Precaution of Use This product contains sodium azide: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE which should be handled by trained staff only.
Handling Advice Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Storage 4 °C/-20 °C
Storage Comment Store the antibody undiluted at 2-8°C for one month or (in aliquots) at -20°C for longer.
Expiry Date 12 months
Background publications Mathias, Vergara, Gao et al.: "FADS genetic variants and omega-6 polyunsaturated fatty acid metabolism in a homogeneous island population." in: Journal of lipid research, Vol. 51, Issue 9, pp. 2766-74, 2010 (PubMed).

Bailey, Xie, Do et al.: "Variation at the NFATC2 locus increases the risk of thiazolidinedione-induced edema in the Diabetes REduction Assessment with ramipril and rosiglitazone Medication (DREAM) study." in: Diabetes Care, Vol. 33, Issue 10, pp. 2250-3, 2010 (PubMed).

Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Catalog No. ABIN952158
357.50 $
Plus shipping costs $45.00

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Validation Images
Did you look for something else?
back to top