Search, Find and Buy Antibodies, ELISA Kits and Proteins.
Loading Loading
Order hotline:
phone +1 404 474 4654
fax +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Details for Product No. ABIN953173

Lin-28 Homolog A (C. Elegans) (LIN28A) antibody

Request
Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Antigen
Synonyms Lin28, csdd1, lin-28, lin28, zcchc1, CSDD1, LIN-28, LIN28, ZCCHC1, lin-28A, AL024421, ENSMUSG00000070700, Gm10299, Lin-28, Tex17, RGD1566408, sb:cb650, zgc:55584
Reactivity
»Alternatives Human, Mouse (Murine)
Host
»Alternatives Rabbit
Clonality Polyclonal
Conjugate
»Alternatives Un-conjugated
Application
»Alternatives Flow Cytometry (FACS), ELISA, Western Blotting (WB)
Pubmed 5 references available
Catalog no. ABIN953173
Quantity 0.4 mL
Price
346.50 $   Plus shipping costs $45.00
Shipping to
Availability Will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days
Immunogen His fusion protein from Human LIN28A
Specificity This antibody recognizes Human and Mouse LIN28.
Purification Ammonium Sulfate (SAS) precipitation followed by dialysis against PBS
Alternative Name LIN28
Background Acts as a 'translational enhancer', driving specific mRNAs to polysomes and thus increasing the efficiency of protein synthesis. Its association with the translational machinery and target mRNAs results in an increased number of initiation events per molecule of mRNA and, indirectly, in stabilizing the mRNAs. Binds IGF2 mRNA, MYOD1 mRNA, ARBP/36B4 ribosomal protein mRNA and its own mRNA. Essential for skeletal muscle differentiation program through the translational up-regulation of IGF2 expression (By similarity). Acts as a suppressor of microRNA (miRNA) biogenesis by specifically binding the precursor let-7 (pre-let-7), a miRNA precursor. Acts by binding pre-let-7 and recruiting ZCCHC11/TUT4 uridylyltransferase, leading to the terminal uridylation of pre-let-7. Uridylated pre-let-7 miRNAs fail to be processed by Dicer and undergo degradation. Degradation of pre-let-7 in embryonic stem (ES) cells contributes to the maintenance of ES cells. In contrast, LIN28A down-regulation in neural stem cells by miR-125, allows the processing of pre-let-7. Specifically recognizes the 5'-GGAG-3' motif in the terminal loop of pre-let-7. Also recognizes and binds non pre-let-7 pre-miRNAs that contain the 5'-GGAG-3' motif in the terminal loop, leading to their terminal uridylation and subsequent degradation.
Alternate names: CSDD1, LIN-28, LIN28A, Lin-28 homolog A, ZCCHC1
Molecular Weight 22743 Da
Gene ID 79727
NCBI Accession NP_078950
Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Concentration 0.25 mg/mL
Buffer PBS containing 0.09% (w/v) Sodium Azide as preservative
Preservative Sodium azide
Handling Advice Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Storage 4 °C/-20 °C
Storage Comment Store undiluted at 2-8°C for one month or (in aliquots) at -20°C for longer.
Expiry Date 12 months
Background publications West, Viswanathan, Yabuuchi et al.: "A role for Lin28 in primordial germ-cell development and germ-cell malignancy." in: Nature, Vol. 460, Issue 7257, pp. 909-13, 2009 (PubMed).

Heo, Joo, Kim et al.: "TUT4 in concert with Lin28 suppresses microRNA biogenesis through pre-microRNA uridylation." in: Cell, Vol. 138, Issue 4, pp. 696-708, 2009 (PubMed).

Iliopoulos, Hirsch, Struhl: "An epigenetic switch involving NF-kappaB, Lin28, Let-7 MicroRNA, and IL6 links inflammation to cell transformation." in: Cell, Vol. 139, Issue 4, pp. 693-706, 2009 (PubMed).

Qiu, Ma, Wang et al.: "Lin28-mediated post-transcriptional regulation of Oct4 expression in human embryonic stem cells." in: Nucleic acids research, Vol. 38, Issue 4, pp. 1240-8, 2010 (PubMed).

Peng, Maihle, Huang: "Pluripotency factors Lin28 and Oct4 identify a sub-population of stem cell-like cells in ovarian cancer." in: Oncogene, Vol. 29, Issue 14, pp. 2153-9, 2010 (PubMed).

Alternatives for antigen "Lin-28 Homolog A (C. Elegans) (LIN28A)", type "Antibodies"
Hosts (46), (20)
Reactivities (63), (31), (22), (14), (14), (2), (1), (1)
Applications (54), (30), (18), (17), (14), (10), (8), (7), (3), (1), (1)
Conjugates (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Epitopes (12), (4), (4), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Beacon