Pleiomorphic Adenoma Gene 1 (PLAG1) (N-Term), (AA 15-44) antibody

Details for Product No. ABIN954171
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Antigen
Synonyms PLAG1, MGC152687, PSA, SGPA, ZNF912
Epitope
N-Term, AA 15-44
(10), (7), (3), (2), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Reactivity
Human
(46), (27), (26), (25), (24), (24), (1)
Host
Rabbit
(41), (6)
Clonality
Polyclonal
Conjugate
Un-conjugated
(3), (3), (3), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (1), (1), (1)
Application
ELISA, Western Blotting (WB)
(29), (20), (11), (6), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Pubmed 4 references available
Quantity 0.4 mL
Shipping to United States (Change)
Availability Will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Catalog No. ABIN954171
357.50 $
Plus shipping costs $45.00

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Immunogen Synthetic peptide - KLH conjugated - corresponding to the N-terminal region (between 15-44aa) of human PLAG1.
Specificity This antibody recognizes PLAG1 at N-term.
Purification Purified through a Protein A column followed by peptide affinity purification
Alternative Name PLAG1
Background Pleomorphic adenoma gene 1 encodes a zinc finger protein with 2 putative nuclear localization signals. PLAG1, which is developmentally regulated, has been shown to be consistently rearranged in pleomorphic adenomas of the salivary glands. PLAG1 is activated by the reciprocal chromosomal translocations involving 8q12 in a subset of salivary gland pleomorphic adenomas. Three transcript variants encoding two different isoforms have been found for this gene.
Alternate names: Pleiomorphic adenoma gene 1 protein, Zinc finger protein PLAG1
Gene ID 5324
NCBI Accession NP_001108106
Research Area Cancer, Transcription Factors
Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Concentration 0.25 mg/mL
Buffer PBS with 0.09% (w/v) Sodium azide
Preservative Sodium azide
Precaution of Use This product contains sodium azide: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE which should be handled by trained staff only.
Handling Advice Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Storage 4 °C/-20 °C
Storage Comment Store undiluted at 2-8°C for one month or (in aliquots) at -20°C for longer.
Expiry Date 12 months
Background publications Kim, Lee, Park et al.: "Identification of 15 loci influencing height in a Korean population." in: Journal of human genetics, Vol. 55, Issue 1, pp. 27-31, 2010 (PubMed).

Okada, Kamatani, Takahashi et al.: "A genome-wide association study in 19 633 Japanese subjects identified LHX3-QSOX2 and IGF1 as adult height loci." in: Human molecular genetics, Vol. 19, Issue 11, pp. 2303-12, 2010 (PubMed).

Declercq, Kumar, Van Diepen et al.: "Increased beta-cell mass by islet transplantation and PLAG1 overexpression causes hyperinsulinemic normoglycemia and hepatic insulin resistance in mice." in: Diabetes, Vol. 59, Issue 8, pp. 1957-65, 2010 (PubMed).

Patz, Pallasch, Wendtner: "Critical role of microRNAs in chronic lymphocytic leukemia: overexpression of the oncogene PLAG1 by deregulated miRNAs." in: Leukemia & lymphoma, Vol. 51, Issue 8, pp. 1379-81, 2010 (PubMed).

Validation Images
Did you look for something else?
back to top