Serotonin Receptor 7 (HTR7) (C-Term), (AA 404-433) antibody

Details for Product No. ABIN954739
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Antigen
Synonyms
5-HT-dro, 5-HT-dro1, 5-HT7Dro, 5-HT[7]Dro, 5-HT[[7Dro]], 5-HT[[7]], 5-HT[[7]]Dro, 5-HT[[dro1]], 5-HTdro1, 5HT-7, 5HT-R1, 5HT-dro, 5HT-dro1, 5HT[[7Dro]], 5htdror, CG12073, DRO1, Dm5HTdro1, Dmel\\CG1207 ... show more
5-HT-dro, 5-HT-dro1, 5-HT7Dro, 5-HT[7]Dro, 5-HT[[7Dro]], 5-HT[[7]], 5-HT[[7]]Dro, 5-HT[[dro1]], 5-HTdro1, 5HT-7, 5HT-R1, 5HT-dro, 5HT-dro1, 5HT[[7Dro]], 5htdror, CG12073, DRO1, Dm5HTdro1, Dmel\\CG12073, 5-HT7, 5Ht7, 5HT7, htr7-A show less
Epitope
C-Term, AA 404-433
(17), (9), (7), (2), (2), (2), (1), (1), (1)
Reactivity
Human
(45), (11), (10), (3), (2)
Host
Rabbit
(47), (3)
Clonality
Polyclonal
Conjugate
Un-conjugated
(1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Application
ELISA, Western Blotting (WB)
(24), (17), (17), (13), (4), (1), (1)
Pubmed 5 references available
Quantity 0.4 mL
Shipping to United States (Change)
Availability Will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Catalog No. ABIN954739
357.50 $
Plus shipping costs $45.00

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Immunogen KLH conjugated synthetic peptide between 404-433 amino acids from the C-terminal region of Human Serotonin receptor 7 (HTR7).
Specificity This antibody recognizes Human Serotonin receptor 7 (HTR7) (C-term).
Purification Protein A column, followed by peptide affinity purification
Background The neurotransmitter, serotonin, is thought to play a role in various cognitive and behavioral functions. The serotonin receptor encoded by this gene belongs to the superfamily of G protein-coupled receptors and the gene is a candidate locus for involvement in autistic disorder and other neuropsychiatric disorders. Three splice variants have been identified which encode proteins that differ in the length of their carboxy terminal ends.
Alternate names: 5-HT-7, 5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 7, 5HT7
Molecular Weight 53555 Da
Gene ID 3363
NCBI Accession NP_000863
Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Concentration 0.25 mg/mL
Buffer PBS containing 0.09% (w/v) Sodium Azide as preservative
Preservative Sodium azide
Precaution of Use This product contains sodium azide: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE which should be handled by trained staff only.
Handling Advice Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Storage 4 °C/-20 °C
Storage Comment Store undiluted at 2-8°C for one month or (in aliquots) at -20°C for longer.
Expiry Date 12 months
Background publications Wei, Wang, Xuan et al.: "Association analysis of serotonin receptor 7 gene (HTR7) and risperidone response in Chinese schizophrenia patients." in: Progress in neuro-psychopharmacology & biological psychiatry, Vol. 33, Issue 3, pp. 547-51, 2009 (PubMed).

Iceta, Mesonero, Aramayona et al.: "Expression of 5-HT1A and 5-HT7 receptors in Caco-2 cells and their role in the regulation of serotonin transporter activity." in: Journal of physiology and pharmacology : an official journal of the Polish Physiological Society, Vol. 60, Issue 1, pp. 157-64, 2009 (PubMed).

Corominas, Sobrido, Ribasés et al.: "Association study of the serotoninergic system in migraine in the Spanish population." in: American journal of medical genetics. Part B, Neuropsychiatric genetics : the official publication of the International Society of Psychiatric Genetics, Vol. 153B, Issue 1, pp. 177-84, 2009 (PubMed).

Pinheiro, Bulik, Thornton et al.: "Association study of 182 candidate genes in anorexia nervosa." in: American journal of medical genetics. Part B, Neuropsychiatric genetics : the official publication of the International Society of Psychiatric Genetics, Vol. 153B, Issue 5, pp. 1070-80, 2010 (PubMed).

Ruaño, Thompson, Kane et al.: "Physiogenomic analysis of statin-treated patients: domain-specific counter effects within the ACACB gene on low-density lipoprotein cholesterol?" in: Pharmacogenomics, Vol. 11, Issue 7, pp. 959-71, 2010 (PubMed).

Validation Images
Did you look for something else?
back to top