Forkhead Box P3 (FOXP3) Peptide

Details for Product No. ABIN492997
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Protein Name
Synonyms sf, JM2, scurfin, AIID, DIETER, IPEX, PIDX, XPID, RGD1562112, foxp3, FOXP3
Application
Control Peptide (CP)
Pubmed 4 references available
Catalog no. ABIN492997
Quantity 0.25 mg
Price
231.00 $   Plus shipping costs $45.00
Shipping to United States (Change)
Availability Will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Alternative Name FOXP3
Background Forkhead box protein P3 (Fox3p) is a probable transcription factor that plays a critical role in the control of immune response. Mice deficient in FOX3P (Scurfy mice) exhibited over proliferation of CD4+CD8- T lymphocytes, multi-organ infilteration and elevation of numerous cytokines. The Fox3P deficiency is lethal in hemizygous mice similar to CTLA4 or TGFbeta deficient mice, the pathology observed is in scurfy mice is similar to animals that lack expression of CTLA4 or TGF beta that result from inability to properly regulate CD4+CD8- T cell activity (1). strong correlation between expression of forkhead box P3 and ex vivo expression of CTLA-4 in Treg cells was observed. The protein encoded by scurfin gene, designated as FOX3P is a new member of the forkhead/winged-helix family of transcriptional regulators and is highly conserved in humans and is essential for normal immune homeostasis. FoxP3 is a necessary transcription factor for the development and function of CD4+ regulatory T-cells (Tregs) and it inhibits HIV infection by inhibiting NFAT activity and NFAT proteins contribute to HIV-1 transcription (2). Mutations in FOX3P gene (homolog of mouse scurfy gene) resulted in IPEX (X-linked neonatal diabetes mellitus, enteropathy and endocrinopathy syndrome) disorder characterized by immune disorder characterized by immune dys-regulation, insulin dependent diabetes mellitus, infection, secretory diarrhea, thrombocytopenia, anemia and aczema. It is usually lethal in infancy. The CD4+CD25+ exert their suppressor function by regulating miR-142-3p via Adenylyl cyclase 9 (AC9) that inhibits AC9 production in Tregs. The FOX3P down-regulates miR-142-3p to keep the AC9-cAMP pathway active in Cd4+CD25+ Treg (3). The forkhead box p3 (Foxp3) positive Tregs have functionally immunosupressive properties that prevents effector cells from acting against self in autoimmune diseases/tumors are are highly relevant in cancer progression (4). Fox3P is a soluble nuclear protein containing 431 amino acids (MW 52kDa) protein contains 1 C2H2-type zing finger and one forkhead DNA-binding domain. Fox3P is expressed in several splice variant forms. Epigenetic regulation of Fox3P locus contributes to its role as a lineage-specification factor for development of Tregs. The Fox3PP gene is located on chromosome Xp11.23-Xq13.3. Forkhead (FH), also known as a ’winged helix’, is named for the Drosophila fork head protein, a transcription factor which promotes terminal rather than segmental development. Disruption in Fox3pp/winged helix/scurfy protein led lethal lymphoproliferative disorder in scurfin mouse. The scurfin has several FH (forkhead DNA binding domains near C-terminal end of the protein. At least 2 variant isoforms are expressed, a longer iso-form a and a short iso-form b.
Alternate names: Forkhead box protein P3, IPEX, JM2, Scurfin
Gene ID 20371
NCBI Accession NP_473380
UniProt Q99JB6
Research Area Immunology, Adaptive Immunity, Transcription Factors
Comment

Antigenic blocking peptide for ABIN492998

Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Handling Advice Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Storage -20 °C
Storage Comment Store (in aliquots) at -20 °C.
Expiry Date 12 months
Background publications Brunkow, Jeffery, Hjerrild et al.: "Disruption of a new forkhead/winged-helix protein, scurfin, results in the fatal lymphoproliferative disorder of the scurfy mouse." in: Nature genetics, Vol. 27, Issue 1, pp. 68-73, 2001 (PubMed).

Selliah, Zhang, White et al.: "FOXP3 inhibits HIV-1 infection of CD4 T-cells via inhibition of LTR transcriptional activity." in: Virology, Vol. 381, Issue 2, pp. 161-7, 2008 (PubMed).

Huang, Zhao, Lei et al.: "miR-142-3p restricts cAMP production in CD4+CD25- T cells and CD4+CD25+ TREG cells by targeting AC9 mRNA." in: EMBO reports, Vol. 10, Issue 2, pp. 180-5, 2009 (PubMed).

Jang: "Prevalence of Foxp3 positive T regulatory cells is increased during progression of cutaneous squamous tumors." in: Yonsei medical journal, Vol. 49, Issue 6, pp. 942-8, 2008 (PubMed).

Reactivities (1), (2), (1), (1), (1)
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Validation Images
back to top