Crp (AA 19-224) Peptide

Details for Product No. ABIN935115, Supplier: Log in to see
Protein Name
Protein Region
AA 19-224
Origin
Human
Source
Escherichia coli (E. coli)
Peptide Type
Recombinant
Application
SDS-PAGE (SDS)
Options
Supplier
Log in to see
Supplier Product No.
Log in to see
Sequence MQTDMSRKAF VFPKESDTSY VSLKAPLTKP LKAFTVCLHF YTELSSTRGY SIFSYATKRQ DNEILIFWSK DIGYSFTVGG SEILFEVPEV TVAPVHICTS WESASGIVEF WVDGKPRVRK SLKKGYTVGA EASIILGQEQ DSFGGNFEGS QSLVGDIGNV NMWDFVLSPD EINTIYLGGP FSPNVLNWRA LKYEVQGEVF TKPQLWP
Characteristics Recombinant human CRP protein
Expression System: E.coli
Purity > 90 % pure
Background CRP (C-reactive protein) belongs to the pentaxin family. This protein is found in the blood, its levels rise dramatically during inflammatory processes occurring in the body. This increment is due to a rise in the plasma concentration of IL-6, which is produced predominantly by macrophages as well as adipocytes. It is also play another important role in innate immunity, as an early defense system against infections.
Alternative Names: PTX1 protein, C-reactive protein
Molecular Weight 23.2 kDa (207 AA)
Research Area Neurology, Cardiogenesis, Immunology
Application Notes CRP protein has been used in SDS PAGE, and may be suitable for use in other assays
Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Concentration 1 mg/mL
Buffer Liquid. In 20 mM Tris-HCl, pH8.0, 2 M Urea, 20 %Glycerol.
Handling Advice Avoid repeated freeze/thaw cycles.
Storage RT/-20 °C
Storage Comment Can be stored at 4 °C short term (1-2 weeks). For long term storage, aliquot and store at -20 °C or -70 °C.
Supplier Images
SDS-PAGE (SDS) image for Crp (AA 19-224) peptide (ABIN935115) Figure annotation denotes ug of protein loaded and % gel used.
Product cited in: Brindle, Fujita, Shofer, OConnor: "Serum, plasma, and dried blood spot high-sensitivity C-reactive protein enzyme immunoassay for population research." in: Journal of immunological methods, Vol. 362, Issue 1-2, pp. 112-20, 2010 (PubMed).