Phone:
+1 877 302 8632
Fax:
+1 888 205 9894 (Toll-free)
E-Mail:
orders@antibodies-online.com

H2-Q7 antibody (Histocompatibility 2, Q Region Locus 7) Primary Antibody

H2-Q7 Reactivity: Mouse CyTox Host: Mouse Monoclonal 5035-50-1
Catalog No. ABIN114301
$616.00
Plus shipping costs $45.00
0.5 mL
local_shipping Shipping to: United States
Delivery in 6 to 8 Business Days
  • Target
    Reactivity
    Mouse
    Host
    Mouse
    Clonality
    Monoclonal
    Conjugate
    This H2-Q7 antibody is un-conjugated
    Application
    Cytotoxicity Test (CyTox)
    Specificity
    This antibody reacts to MHC Class I Qa.m7. This monoclonal Qa.m7 antibody detects the Qa.m7 antigenic determinant on molecule coded by H-2 linked by mapping within the Qa region. It is possible that this specificity represents a discrete epitope on previously described Loci (Qa-2) rather than a product of new Qa loci, which may code for antigenically distinct molecules. In fact, this Qa.m7 antibody defines a Qa antigen which appears to be molecularly similar or identical to antigen defined by antibodies to other Qa specification (i.e. Qa.m2, Qa.m8, Qa.m9). Biochemical studies have inidcated that Qa.m7 is found on a molecule consisting of a 39,000d heavy chain and a 12,000d light chain wgich is B2, Microglobulin. Qa.m7 is distinguished from other Qa specificities on the basis of unique strain and distribution pattern obtained. It has been identified on >90 % of spleen and lymph node cells and ~67 % of bone marrow cells but is absent on lymphocytes. This antibody, in conjunction with others (i.e. anti-Qa.m8 antibody) could prove useful in defining subsets of functional cells. Examples: Qa.m7: >90 % T cells, 70 % B cells. Qa.m8: 70 % T cells, 0 % B cells. As each of these antigens are present on subsets of T cells (Qa.m8), B cells (Qa.m7) and bone marrow cells (Qa.m7 and Qa.m8), it may be used to define subsets of functional cells.
    Cross-Reactivity (Details)
    Species reactivity (tested):Mouse.
    Purification
    Ascites
    Immunogen
    Recipient: BALB/c By Donor: B6.Ly1a Fusion Partner: P3-NSI/1-Ag4(NS-1)
    Clone
    5035-50-1
    Isotype
    IgM
  • Application Notes
    Cytotoxicity Assay. Flow Cytometry.
    Other applications not tested.
    Optimal dilutions are dependent on conditions and should be determined by the user.
    Protocol
    RECOMMENDED METHOD FOR DEPLETING A CELL POPULATION OF Qa. m7 POSITIVELYMPHOCYTES1. Prepare a cell suspension from the appropriate tissue in Cytotoxicity Medium orequivalent. Remove red cells and dead cells (where necessary) by purification of viablelymphocytes on Lympholyte®-M density cell separation medium. After washing adjust thecell concentration to 1 x 10e7 cells per ml in Cytotoxicity Medium. 2. Add the antibody to a final concentration 1/20 and mix. Alternately, pellet the cells andresuspend in antibody diluted 1/20 in Cytotoxicity Medium. 3. Incubate for 60 minutes at 4°C. 4. Centrifuge to pellet the cells and discard the supernatant. 5. Resuspend to the original volume in Low-Tox®-M Rabbit Complement3, diluted to theappropriate concentration in Cytotoxicity Medium. (Recommended concentration includedwith each batch of Low-Tox®-M Rabbit Complement. )6. Incubate for 60 minutes at 37°C. 7. Monitor for percent cytotoxicity at this stage, before further processing. For this purpose,remove a small sample from each tube, dilute 1/10 with medium, and add 1/10 volume of
    Restrictions
    For Research Use only
  • Format
    Liquid
    Reconstitution
    Restore with 0.5 mL distilled water.
    Precaution of Use
    Do Not Use Sodium Azide as preservative.
    Handling Advice
    Avoid repeated freezing and thawing. Dilute only prior to immediate use.
    Storage
    4 °C
    Storage Comment
    Store vial at 2-8 °C prior to restoration. Centrifuge product if not completely clear after standing at room temperature. This antibody is stable for one month at 2-8 °C as an undiluted liquid. For extended storage add glycerol to 50% and then aliquot contents and freeze at -20 °C or below.
  • Target
    Alternative Name
    QA-2 Antigen (H2-Q7 Antibody Abstract)
    Synonyms
    H-2Q7, Ped, Q9, Qa-2, Qa-7, Qa7, histocompatibility 2, Q region locus 7, H2-Q7
    Background
    The Qa region, so named because of the closely linked Qa 1-9 loci, is situated on murine chromosome 17 between the H-2D and T1a loci. These Qa loci code for cell surface alloantigens expressed on some lymphoid and myeloid cells. Their expression appears to be controlled by a gene or genes closely linked to the H-2D locus and they have been identified as being structurally related to the murine H-2 antigens. Although no functional role for Qa antigens has been determined, the restricted and differential distribution of Qa determinants on hemopoietic and lymphoid cells raises the possibility that they may not be simply differentiation markers but may play a role in hematopoetic differentiation.Synonyms: H-2 class I histocompatibility antigen, H2-Q7, Q7 alpha chain
    Gene ID
    100044019
    NCBI Accession
    NP_034524
    UniProt
    P14429
You are here: