Apolipoprotein M antibody (APOM) (AA 23-189)

Details for Product anti-APOM Antibody No. ABIN395065, Supplier: Log in to see
Antigen
  • APOM
  • fb62d12
  • wu:fb62d12
  • g3a
  • ng20
  • hspc336
  • G3a
  • HSPC336
  • NG20
  • apo-M
  • 1190010O19Rik
  • apolipoprotein M S homeolog
  • apolipoprotein M
  • apom.S
  • APOM
  • apom
  • Apom
Epitope
AA 23-189
16
14
14
12
11
10
10
8
3
3
3
2
1
1
1
Reactivity
Human
116
64
34
6
6
5
2
2
1
1
Host
Mouse
93
42
30
Clonality (Clone)
Monoclonal ()
Conjugate
This Apolipoprotein M antibody is un-conjugated
16
9
4
3
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Application
ELISA, Western Blotting (WB)
144
89
57
15
15
13
12
12
9
4
2
2
1
1
Options
Supplier
Log in to see
Supplier Product No.
Log in to see
Immunogen

Antigen Type: Recombinant Protein

Target/Specificity: APOM (AAH20683, 23 a.a. ~ 188 a.a) full-length recombinant protein with GST tag. MW of the GST tag alone is 26 KDa.

Clone 1F10
Isotype IgG1
Specificity APOM (AAH20683, 23 a.a. ~ 189 a.a) full-length recombinant protein with GST tag. MW of the GST tag alone is 26 KDa.
Cross-Reactivity (Details) Human: ~~ Positive
Purification This antibody is purified through a protein G column, eluted with high and low pH buffers and neutralized immediately, followed by dialysis against PBS.
Plasmids, Primers & others Plasmids, Primers & others Apolipoprotein M products on genomics-online (e.g. as negative or positive controls)
Antigen
Alternative Name APOM (APOM Antibody Abstract)
Background

Other Names: Apolipoprotein M, Apo-M, ApoM, Protein G3a, APOM, G3A, NG20

Gene Description: apolipoprotein M

Gene Summary: The protein encoded by this gene is an apolipoprotein and member of the lipocalin protein family. It is found associated with high density lipoproteins and to a lesser extent with low density lipoproteins and triglyceride-rich lipoproteins. The encoded protein is secreted through the plasma membrane but remains membrane-bound, where it is involved in lipid transport. Two transcript variants encoding two different isoforms have been found for this gene, but only one of them has been fully characterized. [provided by RefSeq

Molecular Weight 21253 DA
Gene ID 55937
NCBI Accession NP_001243098, NP_061974
UniProt O95445
Application Notes Western blot = 1:500-1000
Comment

Background: The protein encoded by this gene is an apolipoprotein and member of the lipocalin protein family. It is found associated with high density lipoproteins and to a lesser extent with low density lipoproteins and triglyceride-rich lipoproteins. The encoded protein is secreted through the plasma membrane but remains membrane-bound, where it is involved in lipid transport. Two transcript variants encoding two different isoforms have been found for this gene, but only one of them has been fully characterized.

Restrictions For Research Use only
Buffer Clear, colorless solution in phosphate buffered saline,  pH 7.2 .
Storage 4 °C/-20 °C
Storage Comment Maintain refrigerated at 2-8°C for up to 6 months. For long term storage store at -20°C in small aliquots to prevent freeze-thaw cycles
Expiry Date 6 months
Supplier Images
Immunohistochemistry (IHC) image for anti-Apolipoprotein M (APOM) (AA 23-189) antibody (ABIN395065) anti-Apolipoprotein M (APOM) (AA 23-189) antibody
Western Blotting (WB) image for anti-Apolipoprotein M (APOM) (AA 23-189) antibody (ABIN395065) Antibody Reactive Against Recombinant Protein.Western Blot detection against Immunoge...
Western Blotting (WB) image for anti-Apolipoprotein M (APOM) (AA 23-189) antibody (ABIN395065) Western Blot analysis of APOM expression in transfected 293T cell line by APOM monocl...
ELISA image for anti-Apolipoprotein M (APOM) (AA 23-189) antibody (ABIN395065) Detection limit for recombinant GST tagged APOM is approximately 0.3ng/ml as a captur...
Western Blotting (WB) image for anti-Apolipoprotein M (APOM) (AA 23-189) antibody (ABIN395065) Western blot analysis of APOM over-expressed 293 cell line, cotransfected with APOM V...
Background publications Bailey, Xie, Do, Montpetit, Diaz, Mohan, Keavney, Yusuf, Gerstein, Engert, Anand: "Variation at the NFATC2 locus increases the risk of thiazolidinedione-induced edema in the Diabetes REduction Assessment with ramipril and rosiglitazone Medication (DREAM) study." in: Diabetes Care, Vol. 33, Issue 10, pp. 2250-3, 2010 (PubMed).

Ruaño, Thompson, Kane, Pullinger, Windemuth, Seip, Kocherla, Holford, Wu: "Physiogenomic analysis of statin-treated patients: domain-specific counter effects within the ACACB gene on low-density lipoprotein cholesterol?" in: Pharmacogenomics, Vol. 11, Issue 7, pp. 959-71, 2010 (PubMed).

Ahnström, Gottsäter, Lindblad, Dahlbäck: "Plasma concentrations of apolipoproteins A-I, B, and M in patients with critical limb ischemia." in: Clinical biochemistry, Vol. 43, Issue 6, pp. 599-603, 2010 (PubMed).

Han, Jia, Jia: "WITHDRAWN: Association of apolipoprotein M gene polymorphisms with cerebral infarction and lipid levels in a Chinese Han population." in: Neuroscience, 2010 (PubMed).

Ahnström, Gottsäter, Lindblad, Dahlbäck: "Plasma concentrations of apolipoproteins A-I, B and M in patients with abdominal aortic aneurysms." in: Clinical biochemistry, Vol. 43, Issue 4-5, pp. 407-10, 2010 (PubMed).

Did you look for something else?