Phone:
+1 877 302 8632
Fax:
+1 888 205 9894 (Toll-free)
E-Mail:
orders@antibodies-online.com

ErbB2/Her2 antibody (Receptor tyrosine-protein kinase erbB-2) Primary Antibody

ErbB2/Her2 Reactivity: Human BR, ELISA, FACS, IP, WB Host: CHO Cells Monoclonal Trastuzumab (4D5-8) unconjugated
Catalog No. ABIN6731004
$360.00
Plus shipping costs $45.00
100 μL
local_shipping Shipping to: United States
Delivery in 7 to 8 Business Days
  • Target
    ErbB2/Her2
    Antibody Type
    Recombinant Antibody
    Reactivity
    • 613
    • 241
    • 201
    • 35
    • 9
    • 4
    • 3
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    Human
    Host
    • 485
    • 196
    • 11
    • 7
    • 5
    • 2
    • 2
    CHO Cells
    Clonality
    • 488
    • 217
    • 1
    Monoclonal
    Conjugate
    • 318
    • 53
    • 43
    • 31
    • 27
    • 25
    • 21
    • 18
    • 17
    • 17
    • 17
    • 17
    • 17
    • 9
    • 9
    • 9
    • 9
    • 9
    • 3
    • 3
    • 3
    • 3
    • 3
    • 3
    • 3
    • 3
    • 3
    • 3
    • 3
    • 3
    • 3
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    This ErbB2/Her2 antibody is un-conjugated
    Application
    • 298
    • 286
    • 167
    • 143
    • 132
    • 116
    • 105
    • 81
    • 64
    • 56
    • 33
    • 21
    • 16
    • 13
    • 9
    • 7
    • 6
    • 5
    • 3
    • 2
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    Blocking Reagent (BR), ELISA, Flow Cytometry (FACS), Immunoprecipitation (IP), Western Blotting (WB)
    Purpose
    Trastuzumab binds with high affinity and specificity to sub-domain IV, a juxta-membrane region of HER2's extracellular domain.
    Specificity
    "Trastuzumab binds with high affinity and specificity to sub-domain IV, a juxta-membrane region of HER2's extracellular domain."
    Characteristics
    "This is a therapeutic antibody derived from Herceptin and designed for research purposes.Trastuzumab, the active ingredient of Herceptin, is a recombinant humanised IgG1 monoclonal antibody against the human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)." The pharmacokinetics of trastuzumab were evaluated in a population pharmacokinetic model analysis using pooled data from 1,582 subjects, including patients with HER2 positive MBC, EBC, AGC or other tumor types, and healthy volunteers, in 18 Phase I, II and III trials receiving Herceptin IV. A two-compartment model with parallel linear and non-linear elimination from the central compartment described the trastuzumab concentration-time profile. Due to non-linear elimination, total clearance increased with decreasing concentration. Therefore, no constant value for half-life of trastuzumab can be deduced. The t1/2 decreases with decreasing concentrations within a dosing interval.
    MBC and EBC patients had similar PK parameters (e.g. clearance (CL), the central compartment volume (Vc)) and population-predicted steady-state exposures (Cmin, Cmax and AUC). Linear clearance was 0.136 L/day for MBC, 0.112 L/day for EBC and 0.176 L/day for AGC. The non-linear elimination parameter values were 8.81 mg/day for the maximum elimination rate (Vmax) and 8.92 μg/mL for the Michaelis-Menten constant (Km) for the MBC, EBC, and AGC patients. The central compartment volume was 2.62 L for patients with MBC and EBC and 3.63 L for patients with AGC.
    In the final population PK model, in addition to primary tumor type, body-weight, serum aspartate aminotransferase and albumin were identified as a statistically significant covariates affecting the exposure of trastuzumab. However, the magnitude of effect of these covariates on trastuzumab exposure suggests that these covariates.
    Purification
    The commercial therapeutic mAb was diluted with sterile PBS to a final 1 mg/ml.  (original drug Herceptin 150 was diluted 1:21)
    Sterility
    Sterile
    Clone
    Trastuzumab (4D5-8)
  • Application Notes
    Optimal dilution for a specific application should be determined by user
    Comment

    Trastuzumab is a humanised IgG1 monoclonal antibody produced by mammalian (Chinese hamster ovary) cell suspension culture and purified by affinity and ion exchange chromatography including specific viral inactivation and removal procedures

    Protocol
    Research-relevant quantities are available as licence-free consumable as diluted variant. Therapeutic monoclonal antibodies can be used from researchers in in vitro and in vivo experiments.
    Restrictions
    For Research Use only
  • Format
    Liquid
    Concentration
    1 mg/mL
    Buffer
    The dilutant is sterile PBS pH 7.4. No preservatives added
    Preservative
    Without preservative
    Handling Advice
    open only under sterile conditions
    Storage
    4 °C,-20 °C
    Storage Comment
    Store at 4°C for up to 3 months. For longer storage, aliquot and store at -20°C.
    Expiry Date
    48 months
  • Target
    ErbB2/Her2
    Alternative Name
    HER2 (ErbB2/Her2 Antibody Abstract)
    Synonyms
    CD340, HER-2, HER-2/neu, HER2, MLN 19, NEU, NGL, TKR1, Erbb-2, Neu, c-erbB2, c-neu, mKIAA3023, wu:fv70f10, zgc:63601, erb2, erb-b2 receptor tyrosine kinase 2, ERBB2, Erbb2, erbb2
    Background
    Synonyms: CD340, HER-2, HER-2/neu, MLN 19, NEU, NGL, TKR1, Erbb-2, Neu, c-erbB2, c-neu, mKIAA3023, wu:fv70f10, zgc:63601, erb2
    Molecular Weight
    138 kDa
    Gene ID
    2064
    UniProt
    P04626
    Pathways
    RTK Signaling, Fc-epsilon Receptor Signaling Pathway, EGFR Signaling Pathway, Neurotrophin Signaling Pathway, Skeletal Muscle Fiber Development
You are here:
help Support