Did you know that you can buy products from over 140 different suppliers from us?

Platelet Factor 4 (PF4) antibody (Biotin)

Details for Product No. ABIN954176
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Antigen
Synonyms CXCL4, PF-4, SCYB4, Cxcl4, Scyb4, Pf4a, RATPF4A
Reactivity
Human
(55), (19), (18), (12)
Host
Mouse
(45), (12), (10), (1), (1)
Clonality (Clone)
Monoclonal ()
Conjugate
Biotin
(12), (4), (3), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Application
ELISA, Western Blotting (WB)
(44), (38), (19), (11), (10), (10), (9), (4), (3), (3), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Pubmed 6 references available
Quantity 0.1 mg
Shipping to United States (Change)
Availability Will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Catalog No. ABIN954176
379.50 $
Plus shipping costs $45.00

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Immunogen Human Factor IV purified from the supernatant of Thrombin activated platelets.
Clone KKO
Isotype IgG2b
Specificity This antibody is specific for Human Platelet Factor IV/heparin complexes. AM31851BT-N (clone KKO), unlike AM31850BT-N (clone RTO) which binds PF4 alone, is specific for PF4/heparin complexes and is seen to have similar binding properties as auto- antibodies found in HIT/HITT.
Alternative Name Platelet factor 4 / PF4
Background Platelet Factor IV (PF4) is a 70 aa protein released from the alpha granules of activated platelets. PF4 is synthesized by bone marrow megakaryocytes and stored in alpha granules as a non-covalent bound tetramer. Platelet factor IV binds with high affinity to heparin and plays a role in inflammation and wound repair. PF4 is a chemoattractant for neutrophils, monocytes and fibroblasts and has been reported to be an immunologic regulator that inhibits suppressor T-cell activity. Heparin-Induced Thrombocytopenia/Thrombosis (HIT/HITT) is a life-threatening complication that manifests itself in a small population of patients exposed to intravenous- heparin. It is characterized by the production of PF4/heparin auto-antibodies. These auto-antibodies bind the PF4/heparin complexes and subsequently bind the FCGIIa receptor on the platelets surface through their Fc region. This activates the platelets and can initiate clot formation.
Alternate names: C-X-C motif chemokine 4, CXCL4, Iroplact, Oncostatin-A, PF-4, SCYB4
Gene ID 5196
NCBI Accession NP_002610
UniProt P02776
Application Notes ELISA: Use at 0.08 μg/ml following coating plate with PF4/ heparin complex. This can be done by incubating PF4 with an excess of heparin (100-200 U/ml), while coating the plate.
Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Concentration 0.1 mg/mL
Buffer PBS containing 0.02% Sodium Azide as preservative and EIA grade BSA as a stabilizing protein to bring total protein concentration to 4-5 mg/ml
Preservative Sodium azide
Precaution of Use This product contains sodium azide: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE which should be handled by trained staff only.
Handling Advice Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Storage 4 °C/-20 °C
Storage Comment Store undiluted at 2-8°C for one month or (in aliquots) at -20°C for longer.
Expiry Date 12 months
Background publications Yamamoto, Nakagaki, Kisiel: "Tissue factor-dependent autoactivation of human blood coagulation factor VII." in: The Journal of biological chemistry, Vol. 267, Issue 27, pp. 19089-94, 1992 (PubMed).

Wojtukiewicz, Tang, Ben-Josef et al.: "Solid tumor cells express functional \tethered ligand\" thrombin receptor."" in: Cancer research, Vol. 55, Issue 3, pp. 698-704, 1995 (PubMed).

Kazama, Pastuszyn, Wildgoose et al.: "Isolation and characterization of proteolytic fragments of human factor VIIa which inhibit the tissue factor-enhanced amidolytic activity of factor VIIa." in: The Journal of biological chemistry, Vol. 268, Issue 22, pp. 16231-40, 1993 (PubMed).

Bharadwaj, Iino, Kontoyianni et al.: "Factor VII central. A novel mutation in the catalytic domain that reduces tissue factor binding, impairs activation by factor Xa, and abolishes amidolytic and coagulant activity." in: The Journal of biological chemistry, Vol. 271, Issue 48, pp. 30685-91, 1997 (PubMed).

Arepally, Kamei, Park et al.: "Characterization of a murine monoclonal antibody that mimics heparin-induced thrombocytopenia antibodies." in: Blood, Vol. 95, Issue 5, pp. 1533-40, 2000 (PubMed).

Suvarna, Rauova, McCracken et al.: "PF4/heparin complexes are T cell-dependent antigens." in: Blood, Vol. 106, Issue 3, pp. 929-31, 2005 (PubMed).

Validation Images
back to top