Search, Find and Buy Antibodies, ELISA Kits and Proteins.
Loading Loading
Order hotline:
phone +1 404 474 4654
fax +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Details for Product No. ABIN954590

Ribosomal Protein L23 (RPL23) (AA 48-78), (Middle Region) antibody

Request
Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Antigen
Synonyms L23, rpL17, RPL17/L23, 2810009A01Rik, CG3661, Dmel\\CG3661, L17, RL17, RPL17A, RpL17A, Rpl17A
Epitope
»Alternatives AA 48-78, Middle Region
Reactivity
»Alternatives Human, Mouse (Murine)
Host
»Alternatives Rabbit
Clonality Polyclonal
Application
»Alternatives ELISA, Western Blotting (WB)
Pubmed 4 references available
Catalog no. ABIN954590
Quantity 0.4 mL
Price
346.50 $   Plus shipping costs $45.00
Shipping to
Availability Will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days
Immunogen KLH conjugated synthetic peptide between 48-78 amino acids from the Central region of Human RPL23 Genename: RPL23
Specificity Recognizes RPL23 (Center).
Purification Protein A column followed by peptide Affinity purification
Alternative Name RPL23
Background Ribosomes, the organelles that catalyze protein synthesis, consist of a small 40S subunit and a large 60S subunit. Together these subunits are composed of 4 RNA species and approximately 80 structurally distinct proteins. This gene encodes a ribosomal protein that is a component of the 60S subunit. The protein belongs to the L14P family of ribosomal proteins. It is located in the cytoplasm. This gene has been referred to as rpL17 because the encoded protein shares amino acid identity with ribosomal protein L17 from Saccharomyces cerevisiae, however, its official symbol is RPL23. As is typical for genes encoding ribosomal proteins, there are multiple processed pseudogenes of this gene dispersed through the genome.
Alternate names: 60S ribosomal protein L17, 60S ribosomal protein L23
Gene ID 9349
NCBI Accession NP_000969
Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Concentration 0.25 mg/mL
Buffer PBS with 0.09% (w/v) Sodium Azide as preservative
Preservative Sodium azide
Handling Advice Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Storage 4 °C/-20 °C
Storage Comment Store the antibody undiluted at 2-8°C for one month or (in aliquots) at -20°C for longer.
Expiry Date 12 months
Background publications Jin, Itahana, OKeefe et al.: "Inhibition of HDM2 and activation of p53 by ribosomal protein L23." in: Molecular and cellular biology, Vol. 24, Issue 17, pp. 7669-80, 2004 (PubMed).

Rush, Moritz, Lee et al.: "Immunoaffinity profiling of tyrosine phosphorylation in cancer cells." in: Nature biotechnology, Vol. 23, Issue 1, pp. 94-101, 2005 (PubMed).

Wanzel, Russ, Kleine-Kohlbrecher et al.: "A ribosomal protein L23-nucleophosmin circuit coordinates Mizl function with cell growth." in: Nature cell biology, Vol. 10, Issue 9, pp. 1051-61, 2009 (PubMed).

Gehring, Lamprinaki, Kulozik et al.: "Disassembly of exon junction complexes by PYM." in: Cell, Vol. 137, Issue 3, pp. 536-48, 2009 (PubMed).

Alternatives for antigen "Ribosomal Protein L23 (RPL23)", type "Antibodies"
Hosts (12), (2), (1)
Reactivities (15), (11), (8), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Applications (15), (12), (10), (1)
Epitopes (2), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Beacon