Retinoid X Receptor, beta (RXRB) (AA 262-292), (Middle Region) antibody

Details for Product No. ABIN954648
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Antigen
Synonyms RXR-beta, DAUDI6, H-2RIIBP, NR2B2, RCoR-1, RXRbeta, AL023085, Nr2b2, Rub, rxrb, RXRB, nr2b2, daudi6, rcor-1, h-2riibp
Epitope
AA 262-292, Middle Region
(6), (4), (3), (2), (2), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Reactivity
Human
(48), (25), (22), (16), (16), (16), (1)
Host
Rabbit
(32), (14), (5)
Clonality
Polyclonal
Conjugate
Un-conjugated
(1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Application
ELISA, Western Blotting (WB)
(40), (13), (10), (6), (3), (2), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Pubmed 3 references available
Catalog no. ABIN954648
Quantity 0.4 mL
Price
357.50 $   Plus shipping costs $45.00
Shipping to United States (Change)
Availability Will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Immunogen KLH conjugated synthetic peptide between 262~292 amino acids from the Central region of Human RXRB Genename: RXRB
Specificity Recognizes RXRB (Center).
Purification Protein A column followed by peptide Affinity purification
Alternative Name RXR-beta / RXRB
Background This gene encodes a member of the retinoid X receptor (RXR) family of nuclear receptors which are involved in mediating the effects of retinoic acid (RA). This receptor forms homodimers with the retinoic acid, thyroid hormone, and vitamin D receptors, increasing both DNA binding and transcriptional function on their respective response elements. The gene lies within the major histocompatibility complex (MHC) class II region on chromosome 6.
Alternate names: H-2RIIBP, NR2B2, Nuclear Receptor Coregulator 1, Nuclear receptor subfamily 2 group B member 2, Rcor-1, Retinoic acid receptor RXR-beta, Retinoid X receptor beta
Gene ID 6257
NCBI Accession NP_068811
Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Concentration 0.25 mg/mL
Buffer PBS with 0.09% (w/v) Sodium Azide as preservative
Preservative Sodium azide
Handling Advice Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Storage 4 °C/-20 °C
Storage Comment Store the antibody undiluted at 2-8°C for one month or (in aliquots) at -20°C for longer.
Expiry Date 12 months
Background publications Hosgood, Menashe, He et al.: "PTEN identified as important risk factor of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease." in: Respiratory medicine, Vol. 103, Issue 12, pp. 1866-70, 2009 (PubMed).

Guey, García-Closas, Murta-Nascimento et al.: "Genetic susceptibility to distinct bladder cancer subphenotypes." in: European urology, Vol. 57, Issue 2, pp. 283-92, 2010 (PubMed).

Andreotti, Menashe, Chen et al.: "Genetic determinants of serum lipid levels in Chinese subjects: a population-based study in Shanghai, China." in: European journal of epidemiology, Vol. 24, Issue 12, pp. 763-74, 2010 (PubMed).

Hosts (32), (14), (5)
Reactivities (48), (25), (22), (16), (16), (16), (1)
Applications (40), (13), (10), (6), (3), (2), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Conjugates (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Epitopes (6), (4), (3), (2), (2), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Validation Images
back to top