Did you know that you can buy products from over 140 different suppliers from us?

Syntaxin 1A (Brain) (STX1A) (N-Term), (AA 36-65) antibody

Details for Product No. ABIN955037
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Antigen
Synonyms
HPC-1, P35-1, STX1, SYN1A, CG10716, CG18615, CG31136, CG5448, CT30033, Dm Syx1, DmSyx1A, Dmel\\CG31136, SYX1A, Syt1A, Syx, Syx-1A, Syx1, Syx1a, SyxA, anon-EST:Gibbs4, anon-WO02059370.54, dSyx1, l(3)06 ... show more
HPC-1, P35-1, STX1, SYN1A, CG10716, CG18615, CG31136, CG5448, CT30033, Dm Syx1, DmSyx1A, Dmel\\CG31136, SYX1A, Syt1A, Syx, Syx-1A, Syx1, Syx1a, SyxA, anon-EST:Gibbs4, anon-WO02059370.54, dSyx1, l(3)06737, synt, syt-1A, syx, syx-1, syx-1A, syx1, syx1A, STX1A, hpc-1, p35-1, stx1, sx1a, syntaxin1a show less
Epitope
N-Term, AA 36-65
(32), (23), (12), (8), (7), (6), (2), (2), (1), (1)
Reactivity
Human
(117), (69), (68), (38), (37), (24), (12), (12), (4), (1), (1), (1)
Host
Rabbit
(102), (26), (1)
Clonality
Polyclonal
Conjugate
Un-conjugated
(5), (5), (5), (3), (3), (3), (3), (3), (3), (3), (3), (2), (2), (2)
Application
Flow Cytometry (FACS), Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin-embedded Sections) (IHC (p)), Western Blotting (WB)
(79), (44), (35), (30), (21), (18), (10), (10), (7), (4), (2)
Pubmed 6 references available
Quantity 0.4 mL
Shipping to United States (Change)
Availability Will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days
Catalog No. ABIN955037
357.50 $
Plus shipping costs $45.00

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Immunogen KLH conjugated synthetic peptide between 36~65 amino acids from the N-terminal region of Human STX1A Genename: STX1A
Specificity This antibody recognizes Human Syntaxin 1A / STX1A (N-term).
Purification Affinity Chromatography on Protein A
Alternative Name Syntaxin 1A / STX1A
Background This gene encodes a member of the syntaxin superfamily. Syntaxins are nervous system- specific proteins implicated in the docking of synaptic vesicles with the presynaptic plasma membrane. Syntaxins possess a single C-terminal transmembrane domain, a SNARE [Soluble NSF (N-ethylmaleimide-sensitive fusion protein)-Attachment protein REceptor] domain (known as H3), and an N-terminal regulatory domain (Habc). Syntaxins bind synaptotagmin in a calcium-dependent fashion and interact with voltage dependent calcium and potassium channels via the C-terminal H3 domain. This gene product is a key molecule in ion channel regulation and synaptic exocytosis.
Alternate names: Neuron-specific antigen HPC-1, STX1, Syntaxin-1A
Molecular Weight 33023 Da
Gene ID 6804
NCBI Accession NP_001159375
Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Concentration 0.25 mg/mL
Buffer PBS 0.09% Sodium Azide
Preservative Sodium azide
Precaution of Use This product contains sodium azide: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE which should be handled by trained staff only.
Handling Advice Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Storage 4 °C/-20 °C
Storage Comment Store undiluted at 2-8°C for one month or (in aliquots) at -20°C for longer.
Expiry Date 12 months
Background publications Tian, Das, Sheng: "Ca2+-dependent phosphorylation of syntaxin-1A by the death-associated protein (DAP) kinase regulates its interaction with Munc18." in: The Journal of biological chemistry, Vol. 278, Issue 28, pp. 26265-74, 2003 (PubMed).

Ramakrishnan, Drescher, Drescher: "Direct interaction of otoferlin with syntaxin 1A, SNAP-25, and the L-type voltage-gated calcium channel Cav1.3." in: The Journal of biological chemistry, Vol. 284, Issue 3, pp. 1364-72, 2009 (PubMed).

Chen, Nelson, Khauv et al.: "Homology with vesicle fusion mediator syntaxin-1a predicts determinants of epimorphin/syntaxin-2 function in mammary epithelial morphogenesis." in: The Journal of biological chemistry, Vol. 284, Issue 11, pp. 6877-84, 2009 (PubMed).

Corominas, Ribasés, Cuenca-León et al.: "Contribution of syntaxin 1A to the genetic susceptibility to migraine: a case-control association study in the Spanish population." in: Neuroscience letters, Vol. 455, Issue 2, pp. 105-9, 2009 (PubMed).

Hamdan, Piton, Gauthier et al.: "De novo STXBP1 mutations in mental retardation and nonsyndromic epilepsy." in: Annals of neurology, Vol. 65, Issue 6, pp. 748-53, 2009 (PubMed).

Yoshida, Kato, Yokoi et al.: "Association of genetic variants with chronic kidney disease in individuals with different lipid profiles." in: International journal of molecular medicine, Vol. 24, Issue 2, pp. 233-46, 2009 (PubMed).

Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Catalog No. ABIN955037
357.50 $
Plus shipping costs $45.00

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Validation Images
Did you look for something else?
back to top