Did you know that you can buy products from over 140 different suppliers from us?

Ubiquitin Specific Peptidase 12 (USP12) (AA 221-251), (Middle Region) antibody

Details for Product No. ABIN955485
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Antigen
Synonyms UBH1, USP12L1, USP12P1, sb:eu882, usp12, wu:fi09d12, Ubh1, hapln3
Epitope
AA 221-251, Middle Region
(10), (9), (7), (7), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Reactivity
Human, Mouse (Murine)
(31), (13), (4), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Host
Rabbit
(36), (3)
Clonality
Polyclonal
Conjugate
Un-conjugated
(3), (3), (3), (3), (3), (3)
Application
ELISA, Western Blotting (WB)
(37), (26), (7), (3), (1), (1)
Pubmed 5 references available
Quantity 0.4 mL
Shipping to United States (Change)
Availability Will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days
Catalog No. ABIN955485
357.50 $
Plus shipping costs $45.00

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Immunogen KLH conjugated synthetic peptide between 221-251 amino acids from the Central region of human USP12
Specificity This antibody detects USP12 (Center).
Purification Protein A column followed by peptide affinity purification
Alternative Name USP12
Background USP12is a deubiquitinating enzyme. Has almost no deubiquitinating activity by itself and requires the interaction with WDR48 to have a high activity. Not involved in deubiquitination of monoubiquitinated FANCD2.
Alternate names: Deubiquitinating enzyme 12, UBH1, USP12L1, Ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolase 12, Ubiquitin thioesterase 12, Ubiquitin-hydrolyzing enzyme 1, Ubiquitin-specific-processing protease 12
Gene ID 219333
NCBI Accession NP_872294
Research Area Proteolysis / Ubiquitin
Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Concentration 0.25 mg/mL
Buffer PBS with 0.09% (w/v) sodium azide
Preservative Sodium azide
Precaution of Use This product contains sodium azide: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE which should be handled by trained staff only.
Handling Advice Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Storage 4 °C/-20 °C
Storage Comment Store at 2 - 8 °C for up to six months or (in aliquots) at -20 °C for longer.
Expiry Date 12 months
Background publications Puente, Sánchez, Overall et al.: "Human and mouse proteases: a comparative genomic approach." in: Nature reviews. Genetics, Vol. 4, Issue 7, pp. 544-58, 2003 (PubMed).

Dunham, Matthews, Burton et al.: "The DNA sequence and analysis of human chromosome 13." in: Nature, Vol. 428, Issue 6982, pp. 522-8, 2004 (PubMed).

Cohn, Kee, Haas et al.: "UAF1 is a subunit of multiple deubiquitinating enzyme complexes." in: The Journal of biological chemistry, Vol. 284, Issue 8, pp. 5343-51, 2009 (PubMed).

Asano, Matsushita, Umeno et al.: "A genome-wide association study identifies three new susceptibility loci for ulcerative colitis in the Japanese population." in: Nature genetics, Vol. 41, Issue 12, pp. 1325-9, 2009 (PubMed).

Kee, Yang, Cohn et al.: "WDR20 regulates activity of the USP12 x UAF1 deubiquitinating enzyme complex." in: The Journal of biological chemistry, Vol. 285, Issue 15, pp. 11252-7, 2010 (PubMed).

Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Catalog No. ABIN955485
357.50 $
Plus shipping costs $45.00

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Validation Images
Did you look for something else?
back to top