serpin Peptidase Inhibitor, Clade B (Ovalbumin), Member 1 (SERPINB1) (AA 167-196), (Middle Region) antibody

Details for Product No. ABIN954744
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Antigen
Synonyms ELANH2, zgc:91981, si:dkey-177p2.11, si:dkey-177p2.12, serpinb1, 1190005M04Rik, AI325983, EI, EIA, LEI, M/NEI, MNEI, PI2, PI-2, elanh2, lei, m/nei, mnei, pi2
Epitope
AA 167-196, Middle Region
(9), (9), (7), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Reactivity
Human
(48), (14), (13)
Host
Rabbit
(34), (13), (2)
Clonality
Polyclonal
Conjugate
Un-conjugated
(2), (2), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Application
ELISA, Western Blotting (WB)
(34), (17), (10), (5), (4), (4), (2), (1)
Pubmed 3 references available
Quantity 0.4 mL
Shipping to United States (Change)
Availability Will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Catalog No. ABIN954744
357.50 $
Plus shipping costs $45.00

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Immunogen KLH conjugated synthetic peptide between 167-196 amino acids from the Central region of Human SERPINB1 (NP_109591.1) Genename: SERPINB1
Specificity Recognizes SERPINB1 (Center).
Purification Protein A column followed by peptide Affinity purification
Alternative Name SERPINB1
Background SERPINB1 regulates the activity of the neutrophil proteases elastase, cathepsin G, proteinase-3, chymase, chymotrypsin, and kallikrein-3.
Alternate names: ELANH2, LEI, Leukocyte elastase inhibitor, M/NEI, MNEI, Monocyte/neutrophil elastase inhibitor, PI-2, PI2, Peptidase inhibitor 2, Serpin B1
Gene ID 1992
NCBI Accession NP_109591
Research Area Proteolysis / Ubiquitin
Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Concentration 0.25 mg/mL
Buffer PBS with 0.09% (w/v) Sodium Azide as preservative
Preservative Sodium azide
Precaution of Use This product contains sodium azide: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE which should be handled by trained staff only.
Handling Advice Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Storage 4 °C/-20 °C
Storage Comment Store the antibody undiluted at 2-8°C for one month or (in aliquots) at -20°C for longer.
Expiry Date 12 months
Background publications Gevaert, Goethals, Martens et al.: "Exploring proteomes and analyzing protein processing by mass spectrometric identification of sorted N-terminal peptides." in: Nature biotechnology, Vol. 21, Issue 5, pp. 566-9, 2003 (PubMed).

Mungall, Palmer, Sims et al.: "The DNA sequence and analysis of human chromosome 6. ..." in: Nature, Vol. 425, Issue 6960, pp. 805-11, 2003 (PubMed).

Wang, Fu, Xie et al.: "Common polymorphisms in ITGA2, PON1 and THBS2 are associated with coronary atherosclerosis in a candidate gene association study of the Chinese Han population." in: Journal of human genetics, Vol. 55, Issue 8, pp. 490-4, 2010 (PubMed).

Validation Images
Did you look for something else?
back to top