Search, Find and Buy Antibodies, ELISA Kits and Proteins.
Loading Loading
Order hotline:
phone +1 404 474 4654
fax +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Details for Product No. ABIN951254

CD27 Molecule (CD27) antibody (Biotin)

Request
Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Antigen
Synonyms S152, S152. LPFS2, T14, TNFRSF7, Tp55, Tnfrsf7
Reactivity
»Alternatives Mouse (Murine)
Host
»Alternatives Hamster
Clonality (Clone) Monoclonal ()
Conjugate
»Alternatives Biotin
Application
»Alternatives Immunohistochemistry (Frozen Sections) (IHC (fro)), Functional Studies (Func), Flow Cytometry (FACS)
Pubmed 2 references available
Catalog no. ABIN951254
Quantity 0.1 mg
Price
242.00 $   Plus shipping costs $45.00
Shipping to
Availability Will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days
Immunogen MCD27 tag expressing clones AR0524 and AR0530 Donor: Armenian hamster spleen Fusion Partner: SP2/0 Murine Myeloma Partner
Clone LG-3A10
Isotype IgG1
Specificity Anti-mouse CD27 Monoclonal Antibody is specific for the mouse CD27 receptor.
Alternative Name CD27
Background CD27 is part of the Tumor Necrosis Factor (TNF) family of receptors and is lymphocyte specific. Murine CD27 is expressed on the great majority of both alphabeta and gammadelta T lymphocytes, on a small population of peripheral B cells and on a very small subset of B220+ cells in the bone marrow. Murine CD27 is found on all thymocytes except a subset of CD4-CD8-precursors. There are two known basic functions of CD27 signaling. First, the binding of CD27 to CD70, a protein which is also expressed in T and B cells, provides costimulatory signals in lymphocyte proliferation and immunoglobulin production. Second, the association of CD27 with intracellular Siva, a proapoptotic protein, results in the induction of apoptotic events.
Alternate names: CD27L receptor, T-cell activation antigen CD27, T14, TNFRSF7, Tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily member 7
Gene ID 21940
NCBI Accession NP_001028298
UniProt P41272
Research Area Immunology, Adaptive Immunity, Hematopoietic Progenitors, Cytokines, Innate Immunity, CD Antigens, Surface Receptors of Immune Cells
Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Concentration 0,1 mg/mL
Buffer PBS containing 0.02% Sodium azide as preservative and EIA grade BSA as a stabilizing protein to bring total protein concentration to 4-5 mg/mL
Preservative Sodium azide
Handling Advice Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Storage 4 °C/-20 °C
Storage Comment Store the antibody undiluted at 2-8°C for one month or (in aliquots) at -20°C for longer.
Expiry Date 12 months
Background publications Gravestein, Nieland, Kruisbeek et al.: "Novel mAbs reveal potent co-stimulatory activity of murine CD27." in: International immunology, Vol. 7, Issue 4, pp. 551-7, 1995 (PubMed).

Henke, Launhardt, Klement et al.: "Apoptosis in coxsackievirus B3-caused diseases: interaction between the capsid protein VP2 and the proapoptotic protein siva." in: Journal of virology, Vol. 74, Issue 9, pp. 4284-90, 2000 (PubMed).

Alternatives for antigen "CD27 Molecule (CD27)", type "Antibodies"
Hosts (106), (53), (39), (4), (3), (1), (1)
Reactivities (173), (81), (39), (17), (17), (17), (9)
Applications (166), (29), (28), (24), (22), (10), (9), (9), (8), (6), (6), (4), (2), (2), (2), (1)
Conjugates (25), (20), (15), (12), (4), (3), (2), (2), (2), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Epitopes (5), (4), (2), (2), (1), (1)
Beacon