Lymphocyte Antigen 6 Complex, Locus A (Ly6a) antibody

Details for Product No. ABIN953250
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Antigen
Synonyms A830040C14Rik, AC-3, Apopain, CC3, CPP32, Caspase-3, Lice, Yama, mldy, Ly-6A.2, Ly-6A/E, Ly-6E.1, Sca-1, Sca1, TAP
Reactivity
Mouse (Murine)
(141), (20)
Host
Rat
(121), (21), (4)
Clonality (Clone)
Monoclonal ()
Conjugate
Un-conjugated
(18), (16), (13), (12), (4), (3), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Application
Flow Cytometry (FACS)
(122), (32), (31), (10), (10), (9), (6), (5), (4), (2), (1)
Pubmed 2 references available
Quantity 0.2 mg
Shipping to United States (Change)
Availability Will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Catalog No. ABIN953250
423.50 $
Plus shipping costs $45.00

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Clone CT-6A-6E
Isotype IgG2b
Specificity This monoclonal antibody recognizes Sca-1 (Ly-6A.2/6E.1), a cell surface antigen used in the identification of hematopoietic stem cells.
Purification Affinity chromatography on Protein G
Alternative Name Ly6A/E / SCA1
Background Ly6A/E is a member of the Ly-6 antigen family. The Thy-1lo, Lin- (lineage-negative, not expressing B220, Gr-1, Mac-1, CD4 or CD8), Sca-1+ population of bone marrow cells are highly purified, perhaps homogenous, pluripotent stem cells. This antigen is also present on various other tissues. Specific staining of the parenchymal cells can be demonstrated in thymus, spleen and kidney where as only vasculature reacts with anti-Sca-1 in brain, heart and liver (and possibly in lung). Also, Sca-1 is a T cell activation antigen, as surface expression of the antigen increases upon Con A activation of T lymphocytes. Sca-1 appears to have a molecular mass of 8 kDa under non-reducing conditions and 18 kDa under reducing conditions, indicating the presence of intra-chain disulfide bonds.
Alternate names: Ly-6A.2/Ly-6E.1, Lymphocyte antigen 6A-2/6E-1, SCA-1, Stem cell antigen 1, T-cell-activating protein, TAP
Gene ID 110454
NCBI Accession NP_034868
UniProt P05533
Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Concentration 1,0 mg/mL
Buffer PBS containing 0.02% Sodium azide as preservative
Preservative Sodium azide
Precaution of Use This product contains sodium azide: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE which should be handled by trained staff only.
Handling Advice Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Storage 4 °C/-20 °C
Storage Comment Store the antibody undiluted at 2-8°C for one month or (in aliquots) at -20°C for longer.
Expiry Date 12 months
Background publications Spangrude, Heimfeld, Weissman: "Purification and characterization of mouse hematopoietic stem cells." in: Science (New York, N.Y.), Vol. 241, Issue 4861, pp. 58-62, 1988 (PubMed).

Aihara, Bühring, Aihara et al.: "An attempt to produce \pre-T\" cell hybridomas and to identify their antigens."" in: European journal of immunology, Vol. 16, Issue 11, pp. 1391-9, 1987 (PubMed).

Validation Images
Did you look for something else?
back to top