Lymphocyte Antigen 6 Complex, Locus A (Ly6a) antibody (PE)

Details for Product No. ABIN953252
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Antigen
Synonyms A830040C14Rik, AC-3, Apopain, CC3, CPP32, Caspase-3, Lice, Yama, mldy, Ly-6A.2, Ly-6A/E, Ly-6E.1, Sca-1, Sca1, TAP
Reactivity
Mouse (Murine)
(138), (20)
Host
Rat
(119), (20), (4)
Clonality (Clone)
Monoclonal ()
Conjugate
PE
(17), (16), (13), (12), (4), (3), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Application
Flow Cytometry (FACS)
(120), (29), (29), (10), (10), (8), (6), (5), (3), (2), (1)
Pubmed 5 references available
Quantity 50 μg
Shipping to United States (Change)
Availability Will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Catalog No. ABIN953252
335.50 $
Plus shipping costs $45.00

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Clone CT-6A-6E
Isotype IgG2b
Specificity This monoclonal antibody recognizes Sca-1 (Ly-6A.2/6E.1), a cell surface antigen used in the identification of hematopoietic stem cells.
Purification Affinity chromatography on Protein G
Alternative Name Ly6A/E / SCA1
Background Ly6A/E is a member of the Ly-6 antigen family. The Thy-1lo, Lin- (lineage-negative, not expressing B220, Gr-1, Mac-1, CD4 or CD8), Sca-1+ population of bone marrow cells are highly purified, perhaps homogenous, pluripotent stem cells. This antigen is also present on various other tissues. Specific staining of the parenchymal cells can be demonstrated in thymus, spleen and kidney where as only vasculature reacts with anti-Sca-1 in brain, heart and liver (and possibly in lung). Also, Sca-1 is a T cell activation antigen, as surface expression of the antigen increases upon Con A activation of T lymphocytes. Sca-1 appears to have a molecular mass of 8 kDa under non-reducing conditions and 18 kDa under reducing conditions, indicating the presence of intra-chain disulfide bonds.
Alternate names: Ly-6A.2/Ly-6E.1, Lymphocyte antigen 6A-2/6E-1, SCA-1, Stem cell antigen 1, T-cell-activating protein, TAP
Gene ID 110454
NCBI Accession NP_034868
UniProt P05533
Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Concentration 0,1 mg/mL
Buffer PBS containing 0.02% Sodium azide as preservativeAhighly purified grade of BSA has been added as a stablizing protein to bring the final protein concentration to 4-5 mg/ml after conjugation.
Preservative Sodium azide
Precaution of Use This product contains sodium azide: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE which should be handled by trained staff only.
Handling Advice DO NOT FREEZE!
Storage 4 °C
Storage Comment Store the antibody undiluted at 2-8°C.
Expiry Date 12 months
Background publications Codias, Cray, Baler et al.: "Expression of Ly-6A/E alloantigens in thymocyte and T-lymphocyte subsets: variability related to the Ly-6a and Ly-6b haplotypes." in: Immunogenetics, Vol. 29, Issue 2, pp. 98-107, 1989 (PubMed).

van de Rijn, Heimfeld, Spangrude et al.: "Mouse hematopoietic stem-cell antigen Sca-1 is a member of the Ly-6 antigen family." in: Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, Vol. 86, Issue 12, pp. 4634-8, 1989 (PubMed).

Spangrude, Heimfeld, Weissman: "Purification and characterization of mouse hematopoietic stem cells." in: Science (New York, N.Y.), Vol. 241, Issue 4861, pp. 58-62, 1988 (PubMed).

Tomonari: "A rat antibody against a structure functionally related to the mouse T-cell receptor/T3 complex." in: Immunogenetics, Vol. 28, Issue 6, pp. 455-8, 1988 (PubMed).

Aihara, Bühring, Aihara et al.: "An attempt to produce \pre-T\" cell hybridomas and to identify their antigens."" in: European journal of immunology, Vol. 16, Issue 11, pp. 1391-9, 1987 (PubMed).

Validation Images
Did you look for something else?
back to top