You are viewing an incomplete version of our website. Please click to reload the website as full version.

Browse our CFP Proteins (CFP)

Full name:
Complement Factor P Proteins (CFP)
On www.antibodies-online.com are 12 Complement Factor P (CFP) Proteins from 5 different suppliers available. Additionally we are shipping CFP Antibodies (121) and CFP Kits (36) and many more products for this protein. A total of 175 CFP products are currently listed.
Synonyms:
BCFG, BFD, Pfc, PFD, Properdin
list all proteins Gene Name GeneID UniProt
CFP 5199 P27918
CFP 18636 P11680
Rat CFP CFP 299314  

Show all synonyms

CFP Proteins (CFP) by Origin

Select your origin of interest

More Proteins for CFP Interaction Partners

Human Complement Factor P (CFP) interaction partners

  1. can directly interact with neutrophil myeloperoxidase (show MPO Proteins) resulting in activation of alternative pathway of complement

  2. Our data show that physiological forms of human properdin bind directly to human platelets after activation by strong agonists in the absence of C3

  3. Factor h (show CFH Proteins) and properdin recognize different epitopes on renal tubular epithelial heparan sulfate.

  4. Properdin released from human polymorphonuclear cells does not bind to zymosan or E. coli, but when incubated in properdin-depleted serum this form of properdin binds efficiently to both substrates in a strictly complement C3 (show C3 Proteins)-dependent manner.

  5. Properdin and SC5b-9 may be novel biomarkers for future risk of type 2 diabetes in this high-risk population and warrant further investigation.

  6. Immune human serum that contained bactericidal Abs directed against the 2C (show C4BPA Proteins)7 lipooligosaccharide epitope (show C4BPA Proteins)required functional properdin to kill C4BP-binding strains, but not C4BP-nonbinding strains.

  7. report a large Finnish family with a novel mutation in the properdin gene. The mutation is located in exon 9 and changes guanine to adenine at nucleotide 1164 (c.1164G>A) that causes tryptophan to change to a premature stop codon (W388X).

  8. tubular HS as a novel docking platform for alternative pathway activation via properdin, which might play a role in proteinuric renal damage.

  9. levels of properdin are not associated with childhood wheezing and atopy

  10. Human properdin can selectively recognize surfaces and enhance or promote alternative pathway of complement activation.

Mouse (Murine) Complement Factor P (CFP) interaction partners

  1. The results show that Properdin (show CFB Proteins) plays a key role in allergen-induced airway inflammation and represents a potential therapeutic target for human asthma.

  2. Authors conclude that properdin (show CFB Proteins) controls the strength of immune responses by affecting humoral as well as cellular phenotypes during acute bacterial infection and ensuing inflammation.

  3. Properdin (show CFB Proteins) deficiency exacerbated renal injury in mice lacking complement factor H (show CFH Proteins).

  4. deficiency of properdin (show CFB Proteins) in mice with factor H (show CFH Proteins) mutation exacerbates C3 glomerulonephritis

  5. Murine antigonococcal antiserum required functional properdin (show CFB Proteins) to kill C4BP-binding strains, but not C4BP-nonbinding strains.

  6. properdin (show CFB Proteins) may be added to the list of complement proteins which influence lipid metabolism, energy storage and insulin (show INS Proteins) resistance, and further support the hypothesis of a dual role of complement in adipose tissue

  7. At the initial phase of local, zymosan-induced inflammation, properdin (show CFB Proteins)-deficient and wild-type mice showed bone erosion, proteoglycan (show Vcan Proteins) loss and cell infiltration.

  8. Properdin (show CFB Proteins) localizes to mast cells, has the ability to directly associate with Escherichia coli DH5alpha, and plays a significant role in the outcome of polymicrobial sepsis.

  9. properdin (show CFB Proteins) deficiency attenuates zymosan-induced shock and exacerbates LPS (show TLR4 Proteins)-induced shock.

CFP Protein Profile

Protein Summary

This gene encodes a plasma glycoprotein that positively regulates the alternative complement pathway of the innate immune system. This protein binds to many microbial surfaces and apoptotic cells and stabilizes the C3- and C5-convertase enzyme complexes in a feedback loop that ultimately leads to formation of the membrane attack complex and lysis of the target cell. Mutations in this gene result in two forms of properdin deficiency, which results in high susceptibility to meningococcal infections. Multiple alternatively spliced variants, encoding the same protein, have been identified.

Alternative names and synonyms associated with CFP

  • complement factor properdin (CFP)
  • complement factor properdin (Cfp)
  • BCFG protein
  • BFD protein
  • Pfc protein
  • PFD protein
  • Properdin protein

Protein level used designations for Complement Factor P Proteins (CFP)

complement factor P , properdin , properdin P factor, complement , properdin factor, complement , Properdin P factor, complement

GENE ID SPECIES
5199 Homo sapiens
491859 Canis lupus familiaris
539605 Bos taurus
18636 Mus musculus
299314 Rattus norvegicus
100728194 Cavia porcellus
100174400 Pongo abelii
Selected quality suppliers for CFP Proteins (CFP)
Did you look for something else?