Epstein-Barr Virus Induced 3 (EBI3) (C-Term) antibody

Details for Product No. ABIN499776
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Antigen
Synonyms IL-27B, IL27B, EBI-3, IL-27
Epitope
C-Term
(12), (6), (6), (5), (3), (2), (2), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Reactivity
Human, Mouse (Murine)
(63), (59), (22), (12), (12), (12), (1)
Host
Rabbit
(58), (21), (14), (3)
Clonality
Polyclonal
Conjugate
Un-conjugated
(12), (3), (3), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Application
ELISA, Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin-embedded Sections) (IHC (p)), Western Blotting (WB)
(77), (55), (18), (15), (15), (11), (10), (10), (4), (3), (1)
Pubmed 4 references available
Quantity 0.1 mg
Shipping to United States (Change)
Availability Will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Catalog No. ABIN499776
401.50 $
Plus shipping costs $45.00

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Immunogen EBI3 antibody was raised against a 16 amino acid peptide from near the carboxy terminus of human EBI3.
Isotype IgG
Specificity This antibody reacts to EBI3.
Purification Affinity chromatography purified via peptide column
Alternative Name EBI3 / IL27B
Background EBI3 is a subunit in two distinct heterodimeric cytokines: interleukin-27 (IL-27) and IL-35 (1-3). Like interleukin-23 (IL-23), IL-27 is a recently discovered member of the IL-6/IL-12 family of proinflammatory and immunoregulatory cytokines. It exists as a heterodimer composed of the p40-related protein EBI3 and an IL-12 p35-related protein termed p28. IL-27 is produced after activation by antigen-presenting cells and induces proliferation of naïve but not memory CD4+ T-cells. It acts by binding to its receptor WSX-1 (also known as TCCR) and gp130 which results in the activation of a Jak/STAT signaling cascade, suggesting the IL-27 is involved in the regulation of immune processes. It has been suggested that IL-27 can also be used as a therapeutic agent against cancer as it can also induce tumor-specific anti-tumor activity mediated through CD8+ T-cells, IFN-g, and T-bet. IL-35 is composed of EBI3 and the p35 subunit of IL-12 and has been reported to have therapeutic effects against collagen-induced arthritis by expanding the population of regulatory T cells and suppressing Th17 cells. At least two isoform of EBI3 are known to exist.
Alternate names: EBV-induced gene 3 protein, Epstein-Barr virus-induced gene 3 protein, IL-27 subunit beta, IL-27B, Interleukin-27 subunit beta
Gene ID 10148
NCBI Accession NP_005746
UniProt Q14213
Application Notes ELISA. Western Blot: 1 – 2 μg/ml. Immunohistochemistry. Other applications not tested. Optimal dilutions are dependent on conditions and should be determined by the user.
Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Buffer PBS containing 0.02% sodium azide.
Preservative Sodium azide
Precaution of Use This product contains sodium azide: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE which should be handled by trained staff only.
Storage 4 °C
Storage Comment Store the antibody undiluted at 2-8°C.
Expiry Date 12 months
Background publications Devergne, Birkenbach, Kieff: "Epstein-Barr virus-induced gene 3 and the p35 subunit of interleukin 12 form a novel heterodimeric hematopoietin." in: Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, Vol. 94, Issue 22, pp. 12041-6, 1997 (PubMed).

Pflanz, Timans, Cheung et al.: "IL-27, a heterodimeric cytokine composed of EBI3 and p28 protein, induces proliferation of naive CD4+ T cells." in: Immunity, Vol. 16, Issue 6, pp. 779-90, 2002 (PubMed).

Pflanz, Hibbert, Mattson et al.: "WSX-1 and glycoprotein 130 constitute a signal-transducing receptor for IL-27." in: Journal of immunology (Baltimore, Md. : 1950), Vol. 172, Issue 4, pp. 2225-31, 2004 (PubMed).

Niedbala, Wei, Cai et al.: "IL-35 is a novel cytokine with therapeutic effects against collagen-induced arthritis through the expansion of regulatory T cells and suppression of Th17 cells." in: European journal of immunology, Vol. 37, Issue 11, pp. 3021-9, 2007 (PubMed).

Validation Images
Did you look for something else?
back to top