Phone:
+1 877 302 8632
Fax:
+1 888 205 9894 (Toll-free)
E-Mail:
orders@antibodies-online.com

RRP8 antibody

RRP8 Reactivity: Human, Mouse, Rat ELISA, IF, IHC, WB Host: Rabbit Polyclonal unconjugated
Catalog No. ABIN7118623
$413.85
Plus shipping costs $45.00
100 μg
Shipping to: United States
Delivery in 10 to 13 Business Days
  • Target See all RRP8 Antibodies
    RRP8 (Ribosomal RNA Processing 8 (RRP8))
    Reactivity
    • 21
    • 10
    • 9
    • 4
    • 4
    • 4
    • 3
    • 2
    • 1
    • 1
    Human, Mouse, Rat
    Host
    • 19
    • 2
    Rabbit
    Clonality
    • 21
    Polyclonal
    Conjugate
    • 14
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    This RRP8 antibody is un-conjugated
    Application
    • 13
    • 5
    • 4
    • 2
    • 2
    • 1
    • 1
    ELISA, Immunofluorescence (IF), Immunohistochemistry (IHC), Western Blotting (WB)
    Purification
    Immunogen affinity purified
    Purity
    ≥95 % as determined by SDS-PAGE
    Immunogen
    ribosomal RNA processing 8, methyltransferase, homolog(yeast)
    Isotype
    IgG
  • Application Notes
    WB: 1:500-1:2000, IHC: 1:20-1:200, IF: 1:20-1:200
    Restrictions
    For Research Use only
  • Format
    Liquid
    Buffer
    PBS with 0.02 % sodium azide and 50 % glycerol pH 7.3,
    Precaution of Use
    This product contains Sodium azide: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE which should be handled by trained staff only.
    Storage
    -20 °C
    Storage Comment
    -20°C for 12 months (Avoid repeated freeze / thaw cycles.)
    Expiry Date
    12 months
  • Target
    RRP8 (Ribosomal RNA Processing 8 (RRP8))
    Alternative Name
    RRP8 (RRP8 Products)
    Synonyms
    KIAA0409 antibody, 1500003O22Rik antibody, 2900001K19Rik antibody, AW538116 antibody, RGD1308302 antibody, ribosomal RNA processing 8 antibody, ribosomal RNA processing 8, methyltransferase, homolog (yeast) antibody, RRP8 antibody, Rrp8 antibody
    Background
    Synonyms: KIAA0409, NML
    Essential component of the eNoSC(energy-dependent nucleolar silencing) complex, a complex that mediates silencing of rDNA in response to intracellular energy status and acts by recruiting histone-modifying enzymes. The eNoSC complex is able to sense the energy status of cell: upon glucose starvation, elevation of NAD(+)/NADP(+) ratio activates SIRT1, leading to histone H3 deacetylation followed by dimethylation of H3 at 'Lys-9'(H3K9me2) by SUV39H1 and the formation of silent chromatin in the rDNA locus. In the complex, RRP8 binds to H3K9me2 and probably acts as a methyltransferase. Its substrates are however unknown.
    Molecular Weight
    51 kDa
    Gene ID
    23378
    UniProt
    O43159
You are here: