Phone:
+1 877 302 8632
Fax:
+1 888 205 9894 (Toll-free)
E-Mail:
orders@antibodies-online.com

RRP8 antibody (Internal Region)

RRP8 Reactivity: Human ELISA, ICC, IF, WB Host: Rabbit Polyclonal unconjugated
Catalog No. ABIN6257014
$390.77
Plus shipping costs $45.00
Shipping to: United States
Delivery in 8 to 9 Business Days
  • Target See all RRP8 Antibodies
    RRP8 (Ribosomal RNA Processing 8 (RRP8))
    Binding Specificity
    • 2
    • 2
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    Internal Region
    Reactivity
    • 21
    • 11
    • 10
    • 4
    • 4
    • 4
    • 3
    • 2
    • 1
    • 1
    Human
    Host
    • 19
    • 2
    Rabbit
    Clonality
    • 21
    Polyclonal
    Conjugate
    • 14
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    This RRP8 antibody is un-conjugated
    Application
    • 13
    • 5
    • 5
    • 2
    • 2
    • 1
    ELISA, Immunocytochemistry (ICC), Immunofluorescence (IF), Western Blotting (WB)
    Specificity
    HUCE1 Antibody detects endogenous levels of total HUCE1.
    Predicted Reactivity
    Pig,Bovine,Horse,Sheep,Rabbit,Dog
    Purification
    The antiserum was purified by peptide affinity chromatography using SulfoLinkTM Coupling Resin (Thermo Fisher Scientific).
    Immunogen
    A synthesized peptide derived from human HUCE1, corresponding to a region within the internal amino acids.
    Isotype
    IgG
  • Application Notes
    WB 1:500-1:1000, IF/ICC 1:100-1:500, ELISA(peptide) 1:20000-1:40000
    Restrictions
    For Research Use only
  • Format
    Liquid
    Concentration
    1 mg/mL
    Buffer
    Rabbit IgG in phosphate buffered saline , pH 7.4, 150 mM NaCl, 0.02 % sodium azide and 50 % glycerol.
    Precaution of Use
    This product contains Sodium azide: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE which should be handled by trained staff only.
    Storage
    -20 °C
    Storage Comment
    Store at -20 °C. Stable for 12 months from date of receipt.
    Expiry Date
    12 months
  • Target
    RRP8 (Ribosomal RNA Processing 8 (RRP8))
    Alternative Name
    RRP8 (RRP8 Products)
    Synonyms
    KIAA0409 antibody, 1500003O22Rik antibody, 2900001K19Rik antibody, AW538116 antibody, RGD1308302 antibody, ribosomal RNA processing 8 antibody, ribosomal RNA processing 8, methyltransferase, homolog (yeast) antibody, RRP8 antibody, Rrp8 antibody
    Background

    Description: Essential component of the eNoSC (energy-dependent nucleolar silencing) complex, a complex that mediates silencing of rDNA in response to intracellular energy status and acts by recruiting histone-modifying enzymes. The eNoSC complex is able to sense the energy status of cell: upon glucose starvation, elevation of NAD+/NADP+ ratio activates SIRT1, leading to histone H3 deacetylation followed by dimethylation of H3 at 'Lys-9' (H3K9me2) by SUV39H1 and the formation of silent chromatin in the rDNA locus. In the complex, RRP8 binds to H3K9me2 and probably acts as a methyltransferase. Its substrates are however unknown.

    Gene: RRP8

    Molecular Weight
    51 kDa
    Gene ID
    23378
    UniProt
    O43159
You are here:
Support