Phone:
+1 877 302 8632
Fax:
+1 888 205 9894 (Toll-free)
E-Mail:
orders@antibodies-online.com

RRP8 antibody (N-Term)

RRP8 Reactivity: Human, Rat, Cow, Horse, Rabbit WB Host: Rabbit Polyclonal unconjugated
Catalog No. ABIN2791071
$472.77
Plus shipping costs $45.00
Shipping to: United States
Delivery in 2 to 3 Business Days
  • Target See all RRP8 Antibodies
    RRP8 (Ribosomal RNA Processing 8 (RRP8))
    Binding Specificity
    • 2
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    N-Term
    Reactivity
    • 16
    • 10
    • 9
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    Human, Rat, Cow, Horse, Rabbit
    Host
    • 16
    Rabbit
    Clonality
    • 16
    Polyclonal
    Conjugate
    • 9
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    This RRP8 antibody is un-conjugated
    Application
    • 9
    • 6
    • 4
    • 3
    • 1
    • 1
    Western Blotting (WB)
    Sequence
    GKKGKKKCQK QGPPCSDSEE EVERKKKCHK QALVGSDSAE DEKRKRKCQK
    Predicted Reactivity
    Cow: 83%, Horse: 85%, Human: 100%, Rabbit: 85%, Rat: 93%
    Characteristics
    This is a rabbit polyclonal antibody against RRP8. It was validated on Western Blot.
    Purification
    Affinity Purified
    Immunogen
    The immunogen is a synthetic peptide directed towards the N-terminal region of Human RRP8
  • Application Notes
    Optimal working dilutions should be determined experimentally by the investigator.
    Comment

    Antigen size: 456 AA

    Restrictions
    For Research Use only
  • Format
    Liquid
    Concentration
    Lot specific
    Buffer
    Liquid. Purified antibody supplied in 1x PBS buffer with 0.09 % (w/v) sodium azide and 2 % sucrose.
    Precaution of Use
    This product contains Sodium azide: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE which should be handled by trained staff only.
    Handling Advice
    Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
    Storage
    -20 °C
    Storage Comment
    For short term use, store at 2-8°C up to 1 week. For long term storage, store at -20°C in small aliquots to prevent freeze-thaw cycles.
  • Target
    RRP8 (Ribosomal RNA Processing 8 (RRP8))
    Alternative Name
    RRP8 (RRP8 Products)
    Synonyms
    KIAA0409 antibody, 1500003O22Rik antibody, 2900001K19Rik antibody, AW538116 antibody, RGD1308302 antibody, ribosomal RNA processing 8 antibody, ribosomal RNA processing 8, methyltransferase, homolog (yeast) antibody, RRP8 antibody, Rrp8 antibody
    Background
    RRP8 is an essential component of the eNoSC (energy-dependent nucleolar silencing) complex, a complex that mediates silencing of rDNA in response to intracellular energy status and acts by recruiting histone-modifying enzymes. The eNoSC complex is able to sense the energy status of cell: upon glucose starvation, elevation of NAD+/NADP+ ratio activates SIRT1, leading to histone H3 deacetylation followed by dimethylation of H3 at 'Lys-9' (H3K9me2) by SUV39H1 and the formation of silent chromatin in the rDNA locus. In the complex, RRP8 binds to H3K9me2 and probably acts as a methyltransferase. Its substrates are however unknown.
    Alias Symbols: KIAA0409
    Protein Interaction Partner: RNF2, SIRT7, SIRT1, SUV39H1, USP39,
    Protein Size: 456
    Molecular Weight
    50 kDa
    Gene ID
    23378
    NCBI Accession
    NM_015324, NP_056139
    UniProt
    O43159
You are here:
Support