Phone:
+1 877 302 8632
Fax:
+1 888 205 9894 (Toll-free)
E-Mail:
orders@antibodies-online.com

HSA Protein (Human Serum Albumin) (AA 25-609) (His tag)

HSA Origin: Human Host: HEK-293 Cells Recombinant >95 % as determined by SDS-PAGE.
Pubmed (2 references)
Catalog No. ABIN2181228
$189.23
Plus shipping costs $45.00
500 μg
Shipping to: United States
Delivery in 2 to 3 Business Days
  • Target See all HSA Proteins
    HSA (Human Serum Albumin (HSA))
    Protein Type
    Recombinant
    Protein Characteristics
    AA 25-609
    Origin
    Human
    Source
    • 1
    • 1
    HEK-293 Cells
    Purification tag / Conjugate
    This HSA protein is labelled with His tag.
    Sequence
    AA 25-609
    Characteristics
    This protein carries a polyhistidine tag at the C-terminus. The protein has a calculated MW of 67.3 kDa. The protein migrates as 66 kDa under reducing (R) condition (SDS-PAGE) due to glycosylation.
    Purity
    >95 % as determined by SDS-PAGE.
    Sterility
    0.22 μm filtered
    Endotoxin Level
    Less than 1.0 EU per μg by the LAL method.
  • Restrictions
    For Research Use only
  • Format
    Lyophilized
    Buffer
    PBS, pH 7.4
    Handling Advice
    Please avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
    Storage
    -20 °C
    Storage Comment
    No activity loss was observed after storage at: In lyophilized state for 1 year (4 °C), After reconstitution under sterile conditions for 3 months (-70 °C).
  • Siaw, Raghunath, Dyer: "Peripheral Protein Unfolding Drives Membrane Bending." in: Langmuir : the ACS journal of surfaces and colloids, Vol. 34, Issue 28, pp. 8400-8407, (2019) (PubMed).

    Happonen, Hauri, Svensson Birkedal, Karlsson, de Neergaard, Khakzad, Nordenfelt, Wikström, Wisniewska, Björck, Malmström, Malmström: "A quantitative Streptococcus pyogenes-human protein-protein interaction map reveals localization of opsonizing antibodies." in: Nature communications, Vol. 10, Issue 1, pp. 2727, (2019) (PubMed).

  • Target
    HSA (Human Serum Albumin (HSA))
    Alternative Name
    HSA (HSA Products)
    Synonyms
    PRO0883, PRO0903, PRO1341, albumin, ALB
    Background
    Serum albumin (SA) is also known as ALB, which is the main protein of plasma and has a good binding capacity for water,Ca2+,Na+,K+,fatty acids,hormones, bilirubin and drugs.The main function of SA is the regulation of the colloidal osmotic pressure of blood. As Major zinc transporter in plasma, SA typically binds about 80 % of all plasma zinc. A variant structure of albumin could lead to increased binding of zinc resulting in an asymptomatic augmentation of zinc concentration in the blood. Defects in serum albumin can cause familial dysalbuminemic hyperthyroxinemia which is a form of euthyroid hyperthyroxinemia that is due to increased affinity of serum albumin for T4. It is the most common cause of inherited euthyroid hyperthyroxinemia in Caucasian population.
    Molecular Weight
    67.4 kDa
    NCBI Accession
    NP_000468
You are here:
Support