Search, Find and Buy Antibodies, ELISA Kits and Proteins.
Loading Loading
Order hotline:
phone +1 404 474 4654
fax +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Details for Product No. ABIN115320

IgE antibody

Request
Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Antigen
Synonyms IgE
Reactivity
»Alternatives Human
Host
»Alternatives Rabbit
Clonality Polyclonal
Conjugate
»Alternatives Un-conjugated
Application
»Alternatives Immunohistochemistry (Frozen Sections) (IHC (fro)), Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin-embedded Sections) (IHC (p))
Pubmed 3 references available
Catalog no. ABIN115320
Quantity 1 mL
Price
187.00 $   Plus shipping costs $45.00
Shipping to
Availability Will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days
Immunogen IgE isolated from the serum of a patient with IgE-myeloma.
Specificity This antibody reacts with the epsilon chain of Human IgE. Traces of contaminating antibodies have been removed by solid phase absorption. Only the IgE arch appeared in crossed immunoelectrophoresis. Cellular Localization: Cytoplasmic
Purification Purified
Background IgE is typically the least abundant isotype - blood serum IgE levels in a normal ("non- atopic") individual are ~150 ng/ml, compared to 10 mg/ml for the IgGs - it is capable of triggering the most powerful immune reactions. Most of our knowledge of IgE has come from research into the mechanism of a form of allergy known as type 1 hypersensitivity. There is much speculation into what physiological benefits IgE contributes, and so far, circumstantial evidence in animal models and statistical population trends have hinted that IgE may be beneficial in fighting gut parasites such as Schistosoma mansoni, but this has not been conclusively proven in humans. IgE may play an important role in the immune system's recognition of cancer, in which the stimulation of a strong cytotoxic response against cells displaying only small amounts of early cancer markers would be beneficial. IgE may be an important target in treatments for allergy and asthma.
Alternate names: Immunoglobulin E human
Research Area Immunology, Secondary Antibodies
Application Notes Immunohistochemistry on Formalin-Fixed Praffin Embedded Sections: Use at a dilution of1/50-1/500 in an ABC method (30 minutes at room temperature)Recommended Positive Control: Tonsil. Other applications not tested. Optimal dilutions are dependent on conditions and should be determined by the user.
Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Handling Advice Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Storage 4 °C/-20 °C
Storage Comment Store the antibody undiluted at 2-8°C for one month or (in aliquots) at -20°C for longer.
Expiry Date 12 months
Skulachev: "Cytochrome c in the apoptotic and antioxidant cascades." in: FEBS letters, Vol. 423, Issue 3, pp. 275-80, 1998 (PubMed).

Hu, Benedict, Wu et al.: "Bcl-XL interacts with Apaf-1 and inhibits Apaf-1-dependent caspase-9 activation." in: Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, Vol. 95, Issue 8, pp. 4386-91, 1998 (PubMed).

Kuida, Haydar, Kuan et al.: "Reduced apoptosis and cytochrome c-mediated caspase activation in mice lacking caspase 9." in: Cell, Vol. 94, Issue 3, pp. 325-37, 1998 (PubMed).

Alternatives for antigen "IgE", type "Antibodies"
Hosts (107), (52), (17), (9), (8), (4), (2)
Reactivities (149), (24), (14), (12)
Applications (139), (58), (29), (24), (24), (23), (13), (12), (12), (10), (9), (6), (6), (4), (4), (3), (3), (1)
Conjugates (10), (5), (5), (4), (2), (2), (1)
Epitopes (24), (13), (3), (2), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Beacon