ATPase Type 13A2 (ATP13A2) (C-Term), (AA 1132-1161) antibody

Details for Product No. ABIN950560
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Antigen
Synonyms RGD1307977, ATP13A2, im:7147302, zgc:136762, CLN12, HSA9947, KRPPD, PARK9, 1110012E06Rik, AA589443
Epitope
C-Term, AA 1132-1161
(7), (7), (5), (4), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Reactivity
Human
(36), (26), (17), (17), (17)
Host
Rabbit
(36), (3)
Clonality
Polyclonal
Conjugate
Un-conjugated
(2), (2), (2), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Application
ELISA, Western Blotting (WB)
(21), (15), (14), (10), (7), (3), (3), (1)
Pubmed 5 references available
Quantity 0.4 mL
Shipping to United States (Change)
Availability Will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Catalog No. ABIN950560
357.50 $
Plus shipping costs $45.00

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Immunogen KLH conjugated synthetic peptide between 1132-1161 amino acids from the C-terminal region of human ATP13A2
Specificity This antibody reacts to ATP13A2.
Purification Affinity chromatography on Protein A
Alternative Name ATP13A2 / PARK9
Background This gene encodes a member of the P5 subfamily of ATPases which transports inorganic cations as well as other substrates. Mutations in this gene are associated with Kufor-Rakeb syndrome (KRS), also referred to as Parkinson disease 9. Multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene.
Alternate names: Probable cation-transporting ATPase 13A2
Gene ID 23400
NCBI Accession NP_001135446
Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Concentration 0.25 mg/mL
Buffer PBS containing 0.09% (w/v) sodium azide as preservative
Preservative Sodium azide
Precaution of Use This product contains sodium azide: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE which should be handled by trained staff only.
Handling Advice Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Storage 4 °C/-20 °C
Storage Comment Store the antibody undiluted at 2-8°C for one month or (in aliquots) at -20°C for longer.
Expiry Date 12 months
Background publications Okada, Kamatani, Takahashi et al.: "A genome-wide association study in 19 633 Japanese subjects identified LHX3-QSOX2 and IGF1 as adult height loci." in: Human molecular genetics, Vol. 19, Issue 11, pp. 2303-12, 2010 (PubMed).

Fei, Cao, Xiao et al.: "Lack of association between ATP13A2 Ala746Thr variant and Parkinson's disease in Han population of mainland China." in: Neuroscience letters, Vol. 475, Issue 2, pp. 61-3, 2010 (PubMed).

Schneider, Paisan-Ruiz, Quinn et al.: "ATP13A2 mutations (PARK9) cause neurodegeneration with brain iron accumulation." in: Movement disorders : official journal of the Movement Disorder Society, Vol. 25, Issue 8, pp. 979-84, 2010 (PubMed).

Reetz, Tadic, Kasten et al.: "Structural imaging in the presymptomatic stage of genetically determined parkinsonism." in: Neurobiology of disease, Vol. 39, Issue 3, pp. 402-8, 2010 (PubMed).

Dos Santos, Pestana, Diniz et al.: "Mutational analysis of GIGYF2, ATP13A2 and GBA genes in Brazilian patients with early-onset Parkinson's disease." in: Neuroscience letters, Vol. 485, Issue 2, pp. 121-4, 2010 (PubMed).

Validation Images
Did you look for something else?
back to top