Zinc Finger and BTB Domain Containing 38 (ZBTB38) (N-Term), (AA 132-161) antibody

Details for Product No. ABIN955628
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Antigen
Synonyms ZBTB38, CIBZ, ZNF921, A930014K01Rik, RGD1310136
Epitope
N-Term, AA 132-161
(19), (7), (2), (2), (1), (1)
Reactivity
Human
(34), (23), (17), (16), (4), (2)
Host
Rabbit
(39)
Clonality
Polyclonal
Conjugate
Un-conjugated
(2), (2), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Application
ELISA, Western Blotting (WB)
(30), (11), (10), (7), (3), (1), (1)
Pubmed 2 references available
Quantity 0.4 mL
Shipping to United States (Change)
Availability Will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

Catalog No. ABIN955628
357.50 $
Plus shipping costs $45.00

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Immunogen KLH conjugated synthetic peptide between 132-161 amino acids from the N-terminal region of human ZBTB38
Specificity This antibody detects ZBTB38 (N-term).
Purification Protein A column followed by peptide affinity purification
Alternative Name ZBTB38
Background The protein encoded by this gene is a zinc finger transcriptional activator that binds methylated DNA. The encoded protein can form homodimers or heterodimers through the zinc finger domains. In mouse, inhibition of this protein has been associated with apoptosis in some cell types.
Alternate names: Zinc finger and BTB domain-containing protein 38
Gene ID 253461
NCBI Accession NP_001073881
Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Concentration 0.25 mg/mL
Buffer PBS with 0.09% (w/v) sodium azide
Preservative Sodium azide
Precaution of Use This product contains sodium azide: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE which should be handled by trained staff only.
Handling Advice Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Storage 4 °C/-20 °C
Storage Comment Store at 2 - 8 °C for up to six months or (in aliquots) at -20 °C for longer.
Expiry Date 12 months
Background publications Kim, Lee, Park et al.: "Identification of 15 loci influencing height in a Korean population." in: Journal of human genetics, Vol. 55, Issue 1, pp. 27-31, 2010 (PubMed).

Okada, Kamatani, Takahashi et al.: "A genome-wide association study in 19 633 Japanese subjects identified LHX3-QSOX2 and IGF1 as adult height loci." in: Human molecular genetics, Vol. 19, Issue 11, pp. 2303-12, 2010 (PubMed).

Validation Images
Did you look for something else?
back to top