Phone:
+1 877 302 8632
Fax:
+1 888 205 9894 (Toll-free)
E-Mail:
orders@antibodies-online.com

MAG antibody (AA 114-132)

MAG Reactivity: Human, Mouse, Rat IHC (p), WB Host: Rabbit Polyclonal unconjugated
Catalog No. ABIN3031888
$635.25
Plus shipping costs $45.00
100 μg
Shipping to: United States
Delivery in 2 to 3 Business Days
  • Target See all MAG Antibodies
    MAG (Myelin Associated Glycoprotein (MAG))
    Binding Specificity
    • 15
    • 15
    • 11
    • 8
    • 7
    • 6
    • 5
    • 5
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    AA 114-132
    Reactivity
    • 76
    • 43
    • 28
    • 4
    • 3
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    Human, Mouse, Rat
    Host
    • 70
    • 8
    Rabbit
    Clonality
    • 71
    • 7
    Polyclonal
    Conjugate
    • 33
    • 6
    • 6
    • 5
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    This MAG antibody is un-conjugated
    Application
    • 49
    • 32
    • 26
    • 26
    • 16
    • 12
    • 10
    • 6
    • 4
    • 3
    • 3
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    Immunohistochemistry (Paraffin-embedded Sections) (IHC (p)), Western Blotting (WB)
    Purification
    Antigen affinity
    Immunogen
    Amino acids 114-132 (KYYFRGDLGGYNQYTFSEH) were used as the immunogen for this MAG antibody (100% homologous in human, mouse and rat).
    Isotype
    IgG
  • Application Notes
    The stated application concentrations are suggested starting points. Titration of the MAG antibody may be required due to differences in protocols and secondary/substrate sensitivity.
    1. MAG is seen in western blotting from 60~100KD depending on the level of glycosylation.\. Western blot: 0.5-1 μg/mL (1),IHC (Paraffin): 0.5-1 μg/mL
    Restrictions
    For Research Use only
  • Buffer
    0.5 mg/mL if reconstituted with 0.2 mL sterile DI water
    Storage
    -20 °C
    Storage Comment
    After reconstitution, the MAG antibody can be stored for up to one month at 4°C. For long-term, aliquot and store at -20°C. Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
  • Target
    MAG (Myelin Associated Glycoprotein (MAG))
    Alternative Name
    MAG (MAG Products)
    Synonyms
    GMA antibody, S-MAG antibody, SIGLEC-4A antibody, SIGLEC4A antibody, siglec-4 antibody, MAG antibody, Gma antibody, siglec-4a antibody, myelin associated glycoprotein antibody, myelin-associated glycoprotein antibody, MAG antibody, mag antibody, Mag antibody
    Background
    Myelin-associated glycoprotein, also known as SIGLEC4A, is a cell membrane glycoprotein that is a member of the SIGLEC family of proteins and is a functional ligand of the NOGO-66 receptor, NgR. It is though to be involved in the process of myelination. Cleavage of GPI-linked proteins from axons protects growth cones from MAG-induced collapse, and dominant-negative NgR eliminates MAG inhibition of neurite outgrowth. Resistant embryonic neurons were rendered sensitive by expression of NgR. The glycoprotein binds specifically to an NgR-expressing cell line in a GPI-dependent and sialic acid-independent manner. Experiments blocking NgR from interacting with the glycoprotein prevented inhibition of neurite outgrowth by MAG. In cultured human embryonic kidney (HEK) cells expressing the NOGO receptor, p75(NTR) was required for MAG-induced intracellular calcium elevation.
    UniProt
    P20916
    Pathways
    Neurotrophin Signaling Pathway
You are here:
Support