Phone:
+1 877 302 8632
Fax:
+1 888 205 9894 (Toll-free)
E-Mail:
orders@antibodies-online.com

PROX1 antibody (AA 175-206)

PROX1 Reactivity: Human ELISA, WB Host: Rabbit Polyclonal unconjugated
Catalog No. ABIN3032344
$578.58
Plus shipping costs $45.00
Shipping to: United States
Delivery in 2 to 3 Business Days
  • Target See all PROX1 Antibodies
    PROX1 (Prospero Homeobox 1 (PROX1))
    Binding Specificity
    • 16
    • 15
    • 15
    • 10
    • 10
    • 10
    • 9
    • 8
    • 8
    • 7
    • 7
    • 5
    • 3
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    AA 175-206
    Reactivity
    • 120
    • 53
    • 27
    • 3
    • 2
    • 2
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    Human
    Host
    • 112
    • 8
    Rabbit
    Clonality
    • 111
    • 9
    Polyclonal
    Conjugate
    • 50
    • 13
    • 11
    • 10
    • 8
    • 8
    • 8
    • 2
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    This PROX1 antibody is un-conjugated
    Application
    • 94
    • 71
    • 55
    • 29
    • 13
    • 13
    • 12
    • 4
    • 3
    • 1
    ELISA, Western Blotting (WB)
    Cross-Reactivity (Details)
    Expected species reactivity: Mouse
    Purification
    Antigen affinity purified
    Immunogen
    A portion of amino acids 175-206 from the human protein was used as the immunogen for this PROX1 antibody.
    Isotype
    Ig Fraction
  • Application Notes
    Titration of the PROX1 antibody may be required due to differences in protocols and secondary/substrate sensitivity.\. Western blot: 1:1000
    Restrictions
    For Research Use only
  • Format
    Liquid
    Buffer
    In 1X PBS, pH 7.4, with 0.09 % sodium azide
    Precaution of Use
    This product contains Sodium azide: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE which should be handled by trained staff only.
    Storage
    -20 °C
    Storage Comment
    Aliquot the PROX1 antibody and store frozen at -20°C or colder. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • Target
    PROX1 (Prospero Homeobox 1 (PROX1))
    Alternative Name
    PROX1 (PROX1 Products)
    Synonyms
    xprox1 antibody, prospero antibody, PROX1 antibody, LOC100232600 antibody, A230003G05Rik antibody, prox1 antibody, zgc:111888 antibody, prospero homeobox 1 antibody, prospero homeobox 1 L homeolog antibody, prospero homeobox 1a antibody, PROX1 antibody, prox1.L antibody, prox1 antibody, Prox1 antibody, prox1a antibody
    Background
    The expression pattern of Prox1 suggests that it has a role in a variety of embryonic tissues, including lens. Prox mRNA is present in many different human tissues with lens demonstrating the highest level. Homozygous Prox1-null mice die at midgestation from multiple developmental defects, and a targeted effect on lens development has been reported. Prox1 inactivation caused abnormal cellular proliferation, downregulated expression of the cell cycle inhibitors Cdkn1b and Cdkn1c, misexpression of E-cadherin, and excessive apoptosis. Consequently, mutant lens cells failed to polarize and elongate properly, resulting in a hollow lens. Prox1 is expressed in a subpopulation of endothelial cells that by budding and sprouting give rise to the lymphatic system. Prox1 appears to be a specific and required regulator of the development of the lymphatic system. Prox1 also has been documented to be required for hepatocyte migration in the mouse. Loss of Prox1 results in a smaller liver with a reduced population of clustered hepatocytes. The homeodomain protein Prox1 regulates the egress of progenitor cells from the cell cycle in the embryonic mouse retina. Cells lacking Prox1 are less likely to stop dividing, and ectopic expression of Prox1 forces progenitor cells to exit the cell cycle. Prox1 acts as a key participant in progenitor-cell proliferation and cell-fate determination in the vertebrate retina.
    UniProt
    Q92786
    Pathways
    Stem Cell Maintenance, Regulation of Muscle Cell Differentiation
You are here:
Support