Phone:
+1 877 302 8632
Fax:
+1 888 205 9894 (Toll-free)
E-Mail:
orders@antibodies-online.com

PROL1 antibody (Proline Rich, Lacrimal 1) (Internal Region) Primary Antibody

Verified PROL1 Reactivity: Mouse ELISA, IF, IHC, IP, WB Host: Goat Polyclonal unconjugated
Pubmed (2)
Catalog No. ABIN768578
$481.84
Plus shipping costs $45.00
100 μg
local_shipping Shipping to: United States
Delivery in 6 to 7 Business Days
  • Target
    PROL1
    Binding Specificity
    Internal Region
    Reactivity
    • 7
    • 3
    • 1
    Mouse
    Host
    • 6
    • 3
    • 2
    Goat
    Clonality
    • 9
    • 2
    Polyclonal
    Conjugate
    • 5
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    This PROL1 antibody is un-conjugated
    Application
    • 11
    • 7
    • 3
    • 3
    • 2
    • 2
    • 1
    • 1
    ELISA, Immunofluorescence (IF), Immunohistochemistry (IHC), Immunoprecipitation (IP), Western Blotting (WB)
    Purpose
    Mucin 10 / Prol1
    Sequence
    QFPVRKYLED PRY
    Predicted Reactivity
    Mouse
    Purification
    Purified from goat serum by ammonium sulphate precipitation followed by antigen affinity chromatography using the immunizing peptide.
    Grade
    Verified
    Immunogen
    Peptide with sequence C-QFPVRKYLEDPRY, from the internal region of the protein sequence according to NP_032670.2.
    Isotype
    IgG
  • Application Notes

    DS WB Results: This antibody has been successfully used in WB on Mouse: Peluso G et al. (2019) J Biol Chem. 2019 Dec 27. pii: jbc.RA119.009807. PMID: 31882545.

    DS IHC Results: Positive staining in the submandibular salivary gland of the mouse, while cells remain negative in the sublingual salivary gland. Data provided by Everest Grant winner Melinda Larsen State University of New York, Albany, NY. A publication from this author includes the use of this antibody: Nelson at al, Biol Open. 2013 Apr 18,2(5):439-47, PMID: 23789091.

    Peptide ELISA: antibody detection limit dilution 1:32000.

    Comment

    Immunofluorescence: This antibody has been successfully used in IF on Mouse: Peluso G et al. (2019) J Biol Chem. 2019 Dec 27. pii: jbc.RA119.009807. PMID: 31882545.

    Immunoprecipitation: This antibody has been successfully used in IP on Mouse: Peluso G et al. (2019) J Biol Chem. 2019 Dec 27. pii: jbc.RA119.009807. PMID: 31882545.

    Restrictions
    For Research Use only
  • Format
    Liquid
    Concentration
    0.5 mg/mL
    Buffer
    Supplied at 0.5 mg/mL in Tris saline, 0.02 % sodium azide, pH 7.3 with 0.5 % bovine serum albumin.
    Preservative
    Sodium azide
    Precaution of Use
    This product contains Sodium azide: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE which should be handled by trained staff only.
    Handling Advice
    Minimize freezing and thawing.
    Storage
    -20 °C
    Storage Comment
    Aliquot and store at -20°C, with minimal freeze/thawing. A working aliquot may be refrigerated at 4°C for a few weeks and still remain viable.
  • Tanaka, Ogawa, Hojo, Kawashima, Mabuchi, Hata, Nakamura, Yasuhara, Takamatsu, Irié, Fukada, Sakai, Inoue, Nishimura, Ohara, Saito, Ohba, Tsuji, Mishima: "Generation of orthotopically functional salivary gland from embryonic stem cells." in: Nature communications, Vol. 9, Issue 1, pp. 4216, 2019 (PubMed).

    Nelson, Manhardt, Kamath, Sui, Santamaria-Pang, Can, Bello, Corwin, Dinn, Lazare, Gervais, Sequeira, Peters, Ginty, Gerdes, Larsen: "Quantitative single cell analysis of cell population dynamics during submandibular salivary gland development and differentiation." in: Biology open, Vol. 2, Issue 5, pp. 439-47, 2013 (PubMed).

  • Target
    PROL1
    Alternative Name
    Prol1 (PROL1 Antibody Abstract)
    Synonyms
    BPLP, PRL1, opiorphin, Muc10, opiorphin prepropeptide, proline rich, lacrimal 1, OPRPN, Prol1
    Background
    Prol1, proline rich, lacrimal 1, Muc10, mucin 10, mucin 10, submandibular gland salivary mucin
    Molecular Weight
    45kDa
    NCBI Accession
    NP_032670
You are here:
help Support