Phone:
+1 877 302 8632
Fax:
+1 888 205 9894 (Toll-free)
E-Mail:
orders@antibodies-online.com

BRCA1 antibody (pSer1524)

BRCA1 Reactivity: Human ELISA, FACS, WB Host: Rabbit Polyclonal unconjugated
Catalog No. ABIN682903
$352.31
Plus shipping costs $45.00
100 μL
Shipping to: United States
Delivery in 4 to 6 Business Days
  • Target See all BRCA1 Antibodies
    BRCA1 (Breast Cancer 1 (BRCA1))
    Binding Specificity
    • 36
    • 20
    • 15
    • 15
    • 14
    • 10
    • 10
    • 10
    • 9
    • 7
    • 7
    • 6
    • 5
    • 4
    • 4
    • 3
    • 3
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    pSer1524
    Reactivity
    • 216
    • 38
    • 27
    • 3
    • 2
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    Human
    Host
    • 168
    • 51
    • 3
    • 2
    Rabbit
    Clonality
    • 175
    • 49
    Polyclonal
    Conjugate
    • 106
    • 18
    • 10
    • 8
    • 7
    • 7
    • 7
    • 7
    • 7
    • 6
    • 3
    • 3
    • 3
    • 3
    • 3
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    This BRCA1 antibody is un-conjugated
    Application
    • 102
    • 76
    • 53
    • 44
    • 41
    • 41
    • 34
    • 25
    • 23
    • 16
    • 14
    • 14
    • 12
    • 10
    • 3
    • 2
    • 2
    • 1
    • 1
    ELISA, Flow Cytometry (FACS), Western Blotting (WB)
    Purification
    Purified by Protein A.
    Immunogen
    KLH conjugated synthetic phosphopeptide derived from human BRCA1 around the phosphorylation site of Ser1524
    Isotype
    IgG
  • Application Notes
    WB 1:300-5000
    ELISA 1:500-1000
    FCM 1:20-100
    Restrictions
    For Research Use only
  • Format
    Liquid
    Concentration
    1 μg/μL
    Buffer
    0.01M TBS( pH 7.4) with 1 % BSA, 0.03 % Proclin300 and 50 % Glycerol.
    Precaution of Use
    This product contains ProClin: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE, which should be handled by trained staff only.
    Storage
    -20 °C
    Storage Comment
    Store at -20°C for one year. Avoid repeated freeze/thaw cycles.
    Expiry Date
    12 months
  • Target
    BRCA1 (Breast Cancer 1 (BRCA1))
    Alternative Name
    BRCA1 (BRCA1 Products)
    Synonyms
    BRCAI, BRCC1, BROVCA1, IRIS, PNCA4, PPP1R53, PSCP, RNF53, iris, pscp, brcai, brcc1, rnf53, brca1, BRCA1, LOC100224649, BRCA1, DNA repair associated, breast cancer 1, breast cancer 1, early onset, breast cancer 1 L homeolog, BRCA1, brca1, LOC755086, Brca1, brca1.L
    Background

    E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase that specifically mediates the formation of 'Lys-6'-linked polyubiquitin chains and plays a central role in DNA repair by facilitating cellular responses to DNA damage. It is unclear whether it also mediates the formation of other types of polyubiquitin chains. The E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase activity is required for its tumor suppressor function. The BRCA1-BARD1 heterodimer coordinates a diverse range of cellular pathways such as DNA damage repair, ubiquitination and transcriptional regulation to maintain genomic stability. Regulates centrosomal microtubule nucleation. Required for normal cell cycle progression from G2 to mitosis. Required for appropriate cell cycle arrests after ionizing irradiation in both the S-phase and the G2 phase of the cell cycle. Involved in transcriptional regulation of P21 in response to DNA damage. Required for FANCD2 targeting to sites of DNA damage. May function as a transcriptional regulator. Inhibits lipid synthesis by binding to inactive phosphorylated ACACA and preventing its dephosphorylation. Contributes to homologous recombination repair (HRR) via its direct interaction with PALB2, fine-tunes recombinational repair partly through its modulatory role in the PALB2-dependent loading of BRCA2-RAD51 repair machinery at DNA breaks. Component of the BRCA1-RBBP8 complex which regulates CHEK1 activation and controls cell cycle G2/M checkpoints on DNA damage via BRCA1-mediated ubiquitination of RBBP8. Acts as a transcriptional activator (PubMed:20160719).

    Subcellular location: Cytoplasm, Nucleus

    Synonyms: IRIS, PSCP, BRCAI, BRCC1, FANCS, PNCA4, RNF53, BROVCA1, PPP1R53, Breast cancer type 1 susceptibility protein, RING finger protein 53, BRCA1

    Gene ID
    672
    UniProt
    P38398
    Pathways
    Cell Division Cycle, DNA Damage Repair, Intracellular Steroid Hormone Receptor Signaling Pathway, Positive Regulation of Response to DNA Damage Stimulus
You are here:
Support