Phone:
+1 877 302 8632
Fax:
+1 888 205 9894 (Toll-free)
E-Mail:
orders@antibodies-online.com

CDK5 antibody (Cyclin-Dependent Kinase 5) Primary Antibody

CDK5 Reactivity: Human, Rat, Monkey ICC, FACS, IHC, ELISA, WB Host: Mouse Monoclonal 4-00E-04 unconjugated
Pubmed (2)
Catalog No. ABIN969041
$448.80
Plus shipping costs $45.00
100 μL
local_shipping Shipping to: United States
Delivery in 3 to 4 Business Days
  • Target
    CDK5
    Reactivity
    Human, Rat, Monkey
    • 135
    • 100
    • 96
    • 18
    • 15
    • 15
    • 14
    • 13
    • 13
    • 12
    • 9
    • 9
    • 5
    • 5
    • 3
    • 3
    • 3
    • 2
    • 1
    • 1
    • 1
    Host
    Mouse
    Clonality
    Monoclonal
    Conjugate
    This CDK5 antibody is un-conjugated
    • 88
    • 9
    • 5
    • 4
    • 4
    • 3
    • 3
    • 3
    • 3
    • 3
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 1
    Application
    Immunocytochemistry (ICC), Flow Cytometry (FACS), Immunohistochemistry (IHC), ELISA, Western Blotting (WB)
    • 103
    • 45
    • 27
    • 21
    • 21
    • 21
    • 17
    • 12
    • 11
    • 4
    • 3
    • 3
    • 1
    Purification
    Ascites
    Immunogen
    Purified recombinant fragment of human CDK5 expressed in E. Coli.
    Clone
    4-00E-04
    Isotype
    IgG1
  • Application Notes
    ELISA: 1:10000, WB: 1:500 - 1:2000, IHC: 1:200 - 1:1000, ICC: 1:200 - 1:1000, FCM: 1:200 - 1:400
    Restrictions
    For Research Use only
  • Format
    Liquid
    Buffer
    Ascitic fluid containing 0.03 % sodium azide.
    Preservative
    Sodium azide
    Precaution of Use
    This product contains sodium azide: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE which should be handled by trained staff only.
    Storage
    4 °C,-20 °C
    Storage Comment
    4°C, -20°C for long term storage
  • Choi, Lee, Park, Sung, Lee, Shin, Ryu, Kim: "Single-nucleotide polymorphisms in the promoter of the CDK5 gene and lung cancer risk in a Korean population." in: Journal of human genetics, Vol. 54, Issue 5, pp. 298-303, 2009 (PubMed).

    Zhang, Herrup: "Cdk5 and the non-catalytic arrest of the neuronal cell cycle." in: Cell cycle (Georgetown, Tex.), Vol. 7, Issue 22, pp. 3487-90, 2008 (PubMed).

  • Target
    CDK5
    Alternative Name
    CDK5 (CDK5 Antibody Abstract)
    Synonyms
    PSSALRE, AW048668, Crk6, CDK5, CG8203, DmCdk5, Dmel\\CG8203, cdk5, zgc:101604, cyclin dependent kinase 5, cyclin-dependent kinase 5, Cyclin-dependent kinase 5, cyclin-dependent kinase 5 L homeolog, Cyclin-dependent-like kinase 5, CDK5, Cdk5, cdk5, cdk5.L, cdk-5
    Background
    Function: Probably involved in the control of the cell cycle. Interacts with D1 and D3-type G1 cyclins. Can phosphorylate histone H1, tau, MAP2 and NF-H and NF-M. Also interacts with p35 which activates the kinase.
    Molecular Weight
    35 kDa
    Gene ID
    1020
    HGNC
    1020
    Pathways
    Cell Division Cycle, Regulation of Muscle Cell Differentiation, Synaptic Membrane, Regulation of Cell Size, Skeletal Muscle Fiber Development, Synaptic Vesicle Exocytosis
You are here:
help Support