PTK2 Protein tyrosine Kinase 2 (PTK2) (pTyr925) antibody

Details for Product No. ABIN196825
Request Want additional data for this product?

The Independent Validation Initiative strives to provide you with high quality data. Find out more

 
Antigen
Synonyms FAK, FADK, FRNK, Fadk, mKIAA4203, p125FAK, FAK1, PPP1R71, pp125FAK
Epitope
pTyr925
(60), (56), (54), (49), (40), (20), (20), (14), (14), (13), (12), (7), (5), (5), (4), (3), (3), (3), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
Reactivity
Human, Mouse (Murine), Rat (Rattus)
(531), (351), (349), (127), (109), (108), (2), (2), (1)
Host
Rabbit
(488), (63)
Clonality
Polyclonal
Conjugate
Un-conjugated
(13), (13), (13), (13), (13), (13), (13), (13), (13), (13), (13)
Application
Immunocytochemistry (ICC), Immunofluorescence (IF), Western Blotting (WB)
(371), (185), (130), (121), (96), (70), (34), (29), (9), (3), (2), (2), (1)
Pubmed 3 references available
Catalog no. ABIN196825
Quantity 50 µg
Price
286.00 $   Plus shipping costs $45.00
Shipping to United States (Change)
Availability Will be delivered in 6 to 8 Business Days

Order hotline:

  • +1 404 474 4654
  • +1 888 205 9894 (TF)
Immunogen The antiserum was produced against synthesized phosphopeptide derived from human FAK around the phosphorylation site of tyrosine 925 (K-V-YP-E-N).
Specificity This antibody detects endogenous levels of FAK only when phosphorylated at Tyrosine 925.
Purification Affinity Chromatography using epitope-specific phosphopeptide. The antibody against non-phosphopeptide was removed by chromatography using non-phosphopeptide corresponding to the phosphorylation site.
Alternative Name FAK1 / PTK2
Background Focal adhesion kinase (FAK) is a non receptor protein tyrosine kinase discovered as a substrate for Src and as a key element of integrin signaling. FAK plays a central role in cell spreading, differentiation, migration, cell death and acceleration of the G1 to S phase transition of the cell cycle. FAK regulation includes phosphorylation at multiple tyrosine and serine residues. Phosphorylation of tyrosine generally is associated with positive regulation and growth promotion, however, dephosphorylation at these sites occurs as cells enter mitosis (M-Phase of the cell cycle). In contrast, serine phosphorylation either remains high or is increased as cells enter mitosis and may play a role in focal adhesion disassembly. FAK and its phosphorylation states have been implicated in cancer metastasis and tumor cell survival and adhesion-independent growth. Additionally, recent evidence indicates that elevation of FAK activity in human carcinoma cells is associated with increased invasive potential. A central role in tumor formation and progression suggests that FAK is an attractive target for therapeutic intervention.
Alternate names: FADK1, FAK, Focal adhesion kinase 1, Protein-tyrosine kinase 2, pp125FAK
Gene ID 5747
NCBI Accession NP_722560.1
UniProt Q05397
Application Notes Western Blot: 1/500-1/1000. Immunofluorescence: 1/100-1/200. Other applications not tested. Optimal dilutions are dependent on conditions and should be determined by the user.
Restrictions For Research Use only
Format Liquid
Concentration 1.0 mg/mL
Buffer PBS (without Mg2+ and Ca2+), pH 7.4, 150 mM NaCl, 0.02% Sodium Azide and 50% Glycerol.
Preservative Sodium azide
Handling Advice Avoid repeated freezing and thawing.
Storage -20 °C
Storage Comment Store the antibody (in aliquots) at -20°C.
Expiry Date 12 months
Supplier Images
anti-PTK2 Protein tyrosine Kinase 2 (PTK2) (pTyr925) antibody anti-PTK2 Protein tyrosine Kinase 2 (PTK2) (pTyr925) antibody
anti-PTK2 Protein tyrosine Kinase 2 (PTK2) (pTyr925) antibody (2) anti-PTK2 Protein tyrosine Kinase 2 (PTK2) (pTyr925) antibody (Image 2)
Background publications Toriumi, Hiraoka, Watanabe et al.: "Pioglitazone reduces monocyte adhesion to vascular endothelium under flow by modulating RhoA GTPase and focal adhesion kinase." in: FEBS letters, Vol. 553, Issue 3, pp. 419-22, 2003 (PubMed).

Cherubini, Hofmann, Pillozzi et al.: "Human ether-a-go-go-related gene 1 channels are physically linked to beta1 integrins and modulate adhesion-dependent signaling." in: Molecular biology of the cell, Vol. 16, Issue 6, pp. 2972-83, 2005 (PubMed).

Sanders, Basson: "p130cas but not paxillin is essential for Caco-2 intestinal epithelial cell spreading and migration on collagen IV." in: The Journal of biological chemistry, Vol. 280, Issue 25, pp. 23516-22, 2005 (PubMed).

Hosts (488), (63)
Reactivities (531), (351), (349), (127), (109), (108), (2), (2), (1)
Applications (371), (185), (130), (121), (96), (70), (34), (29), (9), (3), (2), (2), (1)
Conjugates (13), (13), (13), (13), (13), (13), (13), (13), (13), (13), (13)
Epitopes (60), (56), (54), (49), (40), (20), (20), (14), (14), (13), (12), (7), (5), (5), (4), (3), (3), (3), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (2), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1), (1)
back to top