Phone:
+1 877 302 8632
Fax:
+1 888 205 9894 (Toll-free)
E-Mail:
orders@antibodies-online.com

Serotonin Receptor 2B antibody (HTR2B) Primary Antibody

HTR2B Reactivity: Human, Mouse, Rat IF, IHC Host: Rabbit Polyclonal unconjugated
Catalog No. ABIN7010761
$204.60
Plus shipping costs $45.00
60 μL
local_shipping Shipping to: United States
Delivery in 8 to 11 Business Days
  • Target See all Serotonin Receptor 2B (HTR2B) Antibodies
    Serotonin Receptor 2B (HTR2B)
    Reactivity
    • 56
    • 17
    • 16
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 1
    • 1
    Human, Mouse, Rat
    Host
    • 53
    • 3
    Rabbit
    Clonality
    • 54
    • 2
    Polyclonal
    Conjugate
    • 29
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 2
    • 1
    This Serotonin Receptor 2B antibody is un-conjugated
    Application
    • 24
    • 22
    • 16
    • 13
    • 13
    • 8
    • 8
    • 3
    • 2
    • 1
    • 1
    Immunofluorescence (IF), Immunohistochemistry (IHC)
    Characteristics
    Polyclonal Antibody
    Purification
    Affinity purification
    Immunogen
    Recombinant fusion protein of human HTR2B (NP_000858.3).
    Isotype
    IgG
  • Application Notes
    IHC 1:50-1:200 IF 1:10-1:100
    Restrictions
    For Research Use only
  • Format
    Liquid
    Concentration
    1 mg/mL
    Buffer
    PBS with 0.02 % sodium azide, 50 % glycerol, pH 7.3
    Preservative
    Sodium azide
    Precaution of Use
    This product contains Sodium azide: a POISONOUS AND HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE which should be handled by trained staff only.
    Storage
    -20 °C
    Storage Comment
    Store at -20°C. Avoid freeze / thaw cycles.
  • Target
    Serotonin Receptor 2B (HTR2B)
    Alternative Name
    HTR2B (HTR2B Products)
    Synonyms
    5-HT2B, 5HT2B, 5htr2b, HTR2B, 5ht2b, zgc:194094, zgc:194119, AJ012488, AV377389, 5-HT(2B), 5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 2B, 5-hydroxytryptamine (serotonin) receptor 2B, G protein-coupled, 5-hydroxytryptamine (serotonin) receptor 2B, HTR2B, htr2b, Htr2b
    Background
    This gene encodes one of the several different receptors for 5-hydroxytryptamine (serotonin) that belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 1 family. Serotonin is a biogenic hormone that functions as a neurotransmitter, a hormone, and a mitogen. Serotonin receptors mediate many of the central and peripheral physiologic functions of serotonin, including regulation of cardiovascular functions and impulsive behavior. Population and family-based analyses of a minor allele (glutamine-to-stop substitution, designated Q20*) which blocks expression of this protein, and knockout studies in mice, suggest a role for this gene in impulsivity. However, other factors, such as elevated testosterone levels, may also be involved. Alternatively spliced transcript variants have been found for this gene.
    Gene ID
    3357
    UniProt
    P41595
    Pathways
    JAK-STAT Signaling, Inositol Metabolic Process, Regulation of G-Protein Coupled Receptor Protein Signaling, Regulation of Carbohydrate Metabolic Process
You are here:
help Support